Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

for iterator

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've just come across this code:

Iterator myIterator = myArrayList.iterator();
for (; myIterator.hasNext(); ){
    String string = (String) myIterator.next();
    // do stuff
}

Open in new window


Is there a reason for using a for loop as opposed to a while loop?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 200 total points
ID: 35168784
can't think of any... IMO, "while" suits best here!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35168789


type "for loop vs while loop Java" in Google  - tons of links and tons of opinions
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 200 total points
ID: 35168802
I'd also think that when you don't have known number of iterations but rather logical condition
while is more suitable, when I have number I rather use for - easier to read and understand
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1600 total points
ID: 35169323
Its really personal preference

these days you can simplify it to

for (String string : myArrayList) {
    // do stuff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 35169901
>>these days you can simplify
ah, that's why it was done. It is old code, probably written before enhanced for loops
0