?
Solved

how do I copy vm's from openfiler 2.3 to windows

Posted on 2011-03-18
22
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a server that has openfiler 2.3 on it. I have the credentials and was able to login but I dont know unix cli so Im at a loss trying to find my vm's. Logged into the web gui but showed basic info and password change. what am I missing and is there a way to access the data from a windows 7 machine? This server originally was NSA for a vcenter.
0
Comment
Question by:sirius7
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35169051
what protocol is the openfiler using as you can use if they are enabled use ftp, nfs, iscsi or samba/cifs
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35169066
if the openfiler was connected to an eonfig you ssx server it would have used iscsi or nfs so in the openfiler chould be able to see where they are stored as per the protocol
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 35169553
Other options include something like winSCP since it may have ftp/ ssh open.

I would try that since it has a windows Gui good for file transfers and is free.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35171901
Download Veeam FastSCP (http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html) on your local workstation & install it. Open it, then in the 'Servers' heading, rt-click and choose 'Add Server'. In the wizard, enter the IP (or hostname) of your ESX/ESXi server; click 'Next', then enter the root credentials and click 'Next'. The host will be added under the 'Servers' heading. Expand the file structure and browse -> vmfs -> volumes, to the datastore that has your VMs. Make sure the VMs are powered down though. You can then rt-click on the VM folder, or any file within the VM folder to copy it anywhere you want on that host, on another host you've added, or on your local workstation.

Hope that helps.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35171935
Im not sure what protocol the openfiler is using Im a newby at unix. Tried connecting to the openfiler via fastscp like I did the esx server but no luck. was able to log into the web qui but theres nothing there but password change option.

Coolsport: unlike the esx server I dont know the gateway of the openfiler so I think thats why I was unsuccessful with the fastscp. please advise.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35172028
My apologies...I misread your post..thought you wanted to connect to ESX.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35172049
We have this 16tb nsa running openfiler 2.3 but I have no clue about openfiler and I have till monday to either master unix/linux or migrate the data to a windows server. please advise
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35172051
sysexpert: would winspc work in this situation?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35172121
i am actually just searching for 2 vm's to migrate over. Is the following unix command correct:

"find . -name "*.vm?" -type f"

I keep getting an error that i have no clue what it means (yet). Trying to come up with a command that will search all 16tb for these 2 vm's. please advise
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35172841
put a moniotor and keyboard on the OF then you can see what protocol is working
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35173155
Ok...if you need to move/copy VMs from the storage, then my process would work withOUT you needing to know cmd line of any kind. All you need to know is 1. the name of the datastore the VMs are on, and 2. the root credentials of the ESX host or hosts you want to copy the VMs from and to.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 35173970
Winscp should work, but like all programs, you need to test it.

If you can not complete login, then you probably do not have the ports or ssh/scp running on openfiler.
If vmware, and the VM's are on ESX, then you can use the coolsport00 solution or simply download from the Storage via your vmware client.

Need to know where the Vm's are hosted.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35181221
Before my attempt to VEEAM to the OpenFiler the below error was running down the screen non-stop:

Bonding Bond0: am illegal loopback occurred om adapter (eth0). c heck configuratioon to verufy all adapters are connected to 802.3ad compliant switch.
Bonding Bond0: am illegal loopback occurred om adapter (eth1). c heck configuratioon to verufy all adapters are connected to 802.3ad compliant switch.
Bonding Bond0: am illegal loopback occurred om adapter (eth2). c heck configuratioon to verufy all adapters are connected to 802.3ad compliant switch.
Bonding Bond0: am illegal loopback occurred om adapter (eth3). c heck configuratioon to verufy all adapters are connected to 802.3ad compliant switch.

I made sure i had the creds correct by logging into the root of the openfiler and logging into the web gui (which worked). Made sure that I had the same IP scheme mine-- 10.7.3.19   openfiler 10.7.3.10. After a succesful ping from my laptop to the  openfiler I then attempted to access the data by adding the openfiler by IP to the VEEAM. Failed all server types (vcenter/esx/esxi/linux).
I have included a pic.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35181307
"sirius7"...you don't connect Veeam to the openfiler...you connect Veeam to the ESX/ESXi host. You then browse down the file tree of the host to -> vmfs -> volumes -> 'name of datastore that has VMs'. The datatstore storage (I assume) is openfiler storage? It shouldn't matter what kind of storage it is...iSCSI/FC SAN, local, NAS, NFS, whatever...you should still see your storage through the ESX/ESXi host. You should be able to add your host to Veeam, *if* you have SSH enabled on your host. Is your host ESX or ESXi?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35181355
You might need to enable SSH. See these articles on how to do so:

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/8375637
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1017910
http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/ESXi_enable_SSH.php

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35181477
I believe its iSCSI. Please see pic. iSCSI openfiler pic
Bondign error: the bonding error
I think that may be the issue. I did connect to esx server but the openfiler is not attached to the esx server I was able to log into. But its esx. If I knew how to attach the openfiler to the esx server I can login to I would. Reviewing the links
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35181489
Ok...so that's the key piece of info you lacked (I think) to give. Your storage isn't connected to your host? If that is the case, then my solution won't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35182418
sorry about that. Im a real newby!. You are absolutely correct. There are 2 esx servers the NSA is openfiler and were using vcenter to manage them all.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 35183889
Then you will need to download locally via winSCP, and then transfer to Openfiler from your local machine.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35183972
transfer winscp to OF? or Install locally to gain access to OF?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 35184153
Locally, since openFiler is linux, and you said that there is no access to OF from your ESX.

You need a computer that can access OF and SX, but not at the same time. You may have to move it from the ESX segment to the OF segment.

In any case, see if you can first transfer files to OF from a computer via Windows directly ( SMB share ) or via WinSCP.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 35192678
ok so I placed my vcenter, openfiler, esx server all on the same switch. vcenter had to nics so I assigned each a different scheme. ran veeam and was able to connect but Im still not finding my vm's. vcenter (vsphere) is reporting the the host, vm's, datastores as either disconnected or not responding
0