Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vlans, Cisco switch, catalyst 4507

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi folks,
I created a vlan and for some reason no matter what i try it keeps shows as down:


BW4507#sho ip int brief
Interface              IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
Vlan1                  172.17.20.2     YES NVRAM  up                    up
Vlan2                  172.17.30.2     YES NVRAM  up                    up
Vlan10                 10.60.1.1       YES manual down                  down

config:
interface Vlan10
 description baa
 ip address 10.60.1.1 255.255.255.0
!

the only port attached to it is

interface FastEthernet3/25
 switchport access vlan 10
 switchport mode access
!


BW4507#sho vtp status
VTP Version                     : running VTP1 (VTP2 capable)
Configuration Revision          : 0
Maximum VLANs supported locally : 1005
Number of existing VLANs        : 6
VTP Operating Mode              : Transparent
VTP Domain Name                 : cisco
VTP Pruning Mode                : Enabled
VTP V2 Mode                     : Disabled
VTP Traps Generation            : Disabled
MD5 digest                      : 0x57 0x5D 0x26 0x4F 0x3D 0x2F 0xD7 0x55
Configuration last modified by 172.17.20.2 at 0-0-00 00:00:00


0
Comment
Question by:vburshteyn
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 35169944
What do you get when you show vlans?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35170306
One of the ports assigned must be connected and up in order for the VLAN to show as up.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 35171750
Did you create the VLAN? (not the VLAN interface)

If not, you'll have to do that:

conf t
vlan 10
end

0