Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

After DC Promo to additional DC on domain, can't login at all on Server 2003 Standard R2 box

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After running a successful DC promo, to an additional domain controller on the domain and a reboot as prompted, I can no longer login to the server with any network login account.  I keep getting the error of checking user name and password  prompts with each attempt to login.  
I have added the server to the domain controllers group, I have enabled the trust computer for delegation tab.  Do I have to just leave it alone to replicate the AD on this server?  The end result of this server to to become an Exchange 2003 box.  Any help will be greatly appreciated and thank you in advance for your time in this matter. I have to have this up and running in 1wk so I have a window to work with.
0
Comment
Question by:rcdob
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35168885

I don't quit understand the error you are getting?

please post the exact error message you are getting when you try to login to the domain controller



0
 

Author Comment

by:rcdob
ID: 35180760
I came into the office today, restarted the server in last known good configuration and was able to login and rejoin the domain using the domain admin pswd.  After the reboot this was the error message that I get when trying to login to the network.

The system cannot log you on due to the following error:
The name or security ID (SID) of the domain specified is consistent with the trust information for that domain.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
barane earned 2000 total points
ID: 35182708
How did you install the OS on the server. Is it an cloned one. If it is cloned then you would be having an issue for duplicate SID entry.

You could Modify the SID entries using the tool NEWSID.exe(Microsoft tool). but right now the tool have been banned by microsoft. Still you could some hoe manage to download the tool from google.

Run the NEWSID.exe, modify the SID entries and try to add the server to domain once again.

It works Perfect..
0