Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista doesn't complete install

Posted on 2011-03-18
10
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
    Customer came in with an Acer Aspire laptop 5517 with Windows Vista Premium installed.  Had gotten hit with Whitesmoke virus/spyware.  We did a system restore and then ran Malwarebytes in safe mode to remove spyware.  Ran AVG rescue CD and came up with 7 trojans.  Upon reboot, got the "Black screen of Death" with the mouse cursor showing but nothing else.  After trying many things, finally gave up and decided to wipe the hard drive.
     Customer did not have any CD's, so we used a Windows Viste Anytime upgrade CD.  The CD would NOT take the customer's product key, but would accept another Vista key.  It installs to about 60-70 % of the way (according to the installation "bar") and then stops. I let it sit overnight and it stays there.  Upon reboot, it says windows installation was shut down unexpectedly and then it goes to the black screen with cursor.  Booting into safe mode brings up a  message that Vista installation cannot continue in safe mode.  Rebooting to the CD and redoing the install brings me back to asking for the product key and then it gives a warning that there may be old windows installation (it shows approx 6 Gb being used)
     I believe I will get back to the same stall point (I've done it so many times I don't remember).  I will add on later after the EE Database upgrade.
     I have replaced the hard drive and memory - same results.  I have ran spinrite level five, memtest 18 cycles and pccheck on the motherboard, cpu 1800 cycles - all with no problem.
     THe only other thing is that about every 10 times rebooting, the glidepath stops working
     Well, gotta post this - will add when I can
0
Comment
Question by:alanvcole
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:j33p3r
ID: 35169181
Am I reading this correct that your trying to install the os from an upgrade dvd?
Or are you trying to fix the old OS?
Have you tried creating a rescue disk on another Vista machine and running the rescue options from the menus on that disc once booted?
Ive had some doozies when it comes to vista recoveries and this was how I usually over come it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 35169581
The Windows Anytime Upgrade DVD is tantamount to a full retail version ISO - in Vista.

You need to obtain the OEM recovery DVD(s) from the system manufacturer.

Acer Recovery Media Order - https://secure.tx.acer.com/RCDB/Main.aspx?brand=acer

Regards. . .

jcgriff2 MVP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:getperkin2
ID: 35170108
I've also had issues with a 32 bit verses 64bit version. make sure you're installing the correct version otherwise the codes won't work.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35170500
check if it runs from a live knoppix cd - this will show if the hardware is ok or not : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso 
you can also test the internet, and disk functions then
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanvcole
ID: 35180777
OK - I replaced Memory and Hard Drive and started to install XP.  It came up with a BSOD on install.

A Stop 7b with parameters (0xf7a24524, 0xc0000034,0x00000000, 0x00000000). Any thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanvcole
ID: 35181312
Solved!  I Think - Doing research on the XP error - found out it could be related to BIOS setting of Raid not being IDE mode.  Changed setting and it is now going into Vista.!  Will keep this open until I am sure that was correct solution
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 35181914
the 7b is related to sata drivers; the XP install  does not have them; unless you slipstream them into it, or if you have SP3 install cd
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35473438
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0