Solved

Domain Split

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greeting Experts,

Currently, I have 1 domain, 3 servers( 1 File server(DC), 1 Misc/bb/licencing(DC), 1 Exchange) Supposedly they are all under A.com

Now I need to split that domain in two A.com and B.com. However I want both A.com and B.com users to be able to access file server, split licencing, and utilize exchange service(xx@A.com yy@B.com)

Is it possible? If so, how? If not, are there anyway around it by making minimum purchase or a compromise. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Wangstaa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35168919
You would need to create a new domain and then migrate the objects you wont in domain B to that domain.  You can use Microsoft's active directory migration tool.

You can establish a trust between the domains for resource sharing.

I'd personally try to stay with the single domain model if you can.  That is an optimal design.

I'll let the exchange guys jump in for @A.com/@B.com

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35168930
You can run two DNS domains but not two Active directory domains.

You can buy another server, setup a new domain and create a trust between the two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wangstaa
ID: 35168942
So I can host two different domains under one server? What about licencing issues (Office, CAD...), will a trust resolve that.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 35168993
You can't host two domains on one server, only 1 AD instance per server,  if you have a Hyper-V or VMware server then you can host multiple domains...things get more complicated there.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35172290
What licensing issues?  You buy the proper licenses.  It's also important to note that Volume Licenses DIE with the company they are sold to and cannot be resold.  If the company has 20 people and bought 20 Volume License copies of office, then decides to split into two separate companies of 10 people each, you need to buy 10 more copies of Office for that new company and the old company has 10 spare that can ONLY be used for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wangstaa
ID: 35183372
I never said the company is being split, there are many reasons to split a domain.

Anyways, licencing legality aside. can one licencing server serve two or more domains.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now