Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange mailbox

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Error says mailbox is full when it is not.
0
Comment
Question by:sonotf
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sonotf
ID: 35168882
Mailbox is full problem
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35169065
Is this on a outlook client or webmail??  Help us out with details
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Nivlesh earned 750 total points
ID: 35171379
Have you looked through the Exchange System Manager to see what size the mailbox is? Are there any limits set on the mailbox? Have a look at the properties of the Storage group where the mailbox is to see if there are any limits set there. Then have a look at the user account under the exchange settings to see if there are any explicit mailbox limits setup.

When in outlook, on the left hand side of the menu, on Mailbox right click and select Properties. Then click on folder size. You will then have a breakdown of where all the space has been used for that mailbox. Now if you have a cached mailbox, you might have two tabs, one is local and the other server.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35174067
What version of Outlook and Exchange?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sonotf
ID: 35214517
A good clue to lead me to the solution
0