Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OCS 2007 and Windows 2008 domain...

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently have a domain that is 2003 native with 4 domain controllers. All except one domain controller is 2008 R2.

I also have OCS 2007 installed on 2008R2. The forest prep for OCS was done after the forest prep for 2008.

That being said, once I replace the last 2003 server with 2008R2 and make the domain 2008 native, will I still have to rerun the OCS forest prep to make sure OCS does not break?

The article in question is....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982020/

I just want to know if they are talking about the forest prep or the domain actually already being 2008 native or not.
0
Comment
Question by:draperlab1
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan_johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 35169245
OCS may still work but I'm fairly certain you will have to run the OCS forest prep after you do the actual upgrade to 2008.  Cause even though the forest was prepped, the roles haven't actually changed yet.  I would upgrade to 2008, run OCS prep and go from there.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff_Schertz
Jeff_Schertz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35188720
If you upgrade to Server 2008 R2 and then extend the Schema you will need to rerun only the Forest Prep step for OCS: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982020
0