Solved

Server Upgrade

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,

I am currently running MS SBS 2003 and have some XP machines (running Office 2003) and a few Windows 7 machines (runnng Office 2010). I am pretty green when it comes to IT on the server side (our previous IT manager left without warning, so I am trying to learn as I go) Anyway, we are looking to upgrade to MS Exchange Server 2010. My question is....is that the entire OS for the server (Exchange 2010) or just the part that manages our e-mail? I thnk it's just the e-mail part. I want to upgrade our Exchange, but our server is our domain controller and I don't want to mess with all of that if I don't have to. Also, if it is just the e-mail part, how would that effect all the people still running Office 2003? I know this is a crazy question, but I am confused about upgrading, don't want to screw up the network, but would like to upgrade exchange to a more modern version. Any thoughts or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bbiit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 35168994
If you want to learn how to migrate and install systems, great - get a technet plus direct subscription and start setting up a test environment that you can learn on. I doubt you couldn't master it if you tried.

If you want to upgrade your business / the business you work and this is not something you expect to do repeatedly then I cannot stress more - Hire a qualified consultant to get it installed or the fees you end up paying to repair the network could far exceed a consultant's implementation costs
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 35169009
leew:

That's what I was thinking. I think I'm a little over my head here and I don't want to screw anything up.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:meko72
meko72 earned 125 total points
ID: 35169024
SBS server code Contain the OS and Exchange.  If you just Server 2011 Then you would also have to buy the Exchange portion aswell.

Here is a link that will help you With upgrading from SBS2003 to SBS 2011

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 35169038
meko 72:

Thanks. I'll check it out. Although, I may just pay an expert to do it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 35169043
Thanks, guys!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35169044
(Sorry - meant this to be one entry)

What you are looking to do is to upgrade to SBS 2011 which will require new Client Access Licenses (CALs) for your users and likely a new server (if you are currently running SBS 2003 then you likely have a server that is not 64 bit capable and SBS 2011 Requires 64 bit hardware)

You will need to do a migration from your old system to the new.  

As I said, a consultant is strongly recommended to implement but once properly setup its fairly easy for you to manage without frequent help from a consultant.
0