[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User Windows Log In Time

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any way to log user's log in time to the domain or to their computers?
0
Comment
Question by:Infamus
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:meko72
meko72 earned 600 total points
ID: 35168938
Look in the Event viewer and click the securtiy tab.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RAMTECHPCS earned 1400 total points
ID: 35171545
You can monitor this in the audit log of your servers event viewer or use a third party app like this one http://www.manageengine.com/products/active-directory-audit/user-logon-audit-reports.html to monitor active directory. If you plan to use the audit log, you will want to filter your search to Audit Logon/Logoff success events. The logon (528/540) and logoff (538) can be correlated to the login field.
0