Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web Site and A DNS records

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have a time clock application that is web based that is on our Windows 2003 server.  I want to be able to create a public A name DNS record that will go to this web page from outside our private network.  I am not sure how to get this to work properly since the public IP address port 80 goes to our Sonicwall login page.  I don't want to have to change the listening port for the Sonicwall or the time clock application.  Both are on port 80.  Only users can get to the time clock from our private network or VPN.  I want to allow managers the ability to login by typing something like timeclock.domainname.com, etc.  Can someone make a suggestion on how to make this work properly?
0
Comment
Question by:grandrew
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cavp76
ID: 35169034
If you don't want to change any port, the only way is to get a second public IP address and create the A record pointing to that new IP.

HTH
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35169164
Well if the sonicwall is able to do port redirection you could do that.
I'm a cisco guy myself and with those it is possible to redirect a port from the outside to another one on the inside. So on the outside you connect to port 8080 (for example) and that gets redirected to the ip address of the clock application on port 80.
Then managers could go to  timeclock.domainname.com:8080 and get redirected to the internal port 80 so they can use the application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grandrew
ID: 35169447
Would I have to setup an A record to point timeclock.domain.com to the public IP address of where the Windows server is behind or do I do a re-direction and redirect timeclock.domain.com to ip address xx.xx.xx.xx:8080 for example?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35169489
You setup an A (timeclock.domain.com) record to the public address (of the sonicwall).
As I read it you have only one public addres (held by the sonicwall) and port 80 is allready used by the sonicwall itself. So tell the sonicwall to forward incoming traffic on it's public address on port 8080 to port 80 on the internal address of the server where the clock app is running.
Then when someone connects to timeclock.domain.com:8080 this is going to the public address of the sonicwall which knows that traffic on that port is to be forwarded to port 80 on the server where the clock app is running.
You need to add the :8080 because DNS doesn't handle that.
That should work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grandrew
ID: 35169623
I think I understand. One more question:  The time clock app uses http://192.168.1.10/manager30 as the login page.  How will this work in this setup?
0