Solved

Exchange MC error

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have 2  root domain controllers (DC1, DC2) a new DC3 has been added and roles moved out of DC1 (domain.com), 2 DCs in Sud-domain and Exchange (EXCH) and all users (subdomain.domain.com)
I shut down DC2, and when I use EMC to add users, at the point of I need to checnge OU for the new user, I get an error, and EMC closes

Error in Event viewer
Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange ADAccess
Date:          3/8/2011 11:05:56 AM
Event ID:      2130
Task Category: Topology
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      EXCH.Subdomain.domain.com
Description:
Process mmc.exe (EMC) (PID=11632). Exchange Active Directory Provider could

not find an available domain controller in domain Domain.com. This event may

be caused by network connectivity issues or configured incorrectly DNS

server. This event may also occur if you have not configured correctly your

multiple Active Directory sites.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange ADAccess" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">2130</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>3</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-03-08T16:05:56.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>89395</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>EXCH.Subdomain.domain.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>mmc.exe (EMC)</Data>
    <Data>11632</Data>
    <Data>Domain.com</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

0
Comment
Question by:nourben
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
Comment Utility
Error on EMC
MXemcIssue.JPG
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
Comment Utility
Hello

Under the Organization Configuration or Server Configuration node, there is a "Modify Configuration Domain Controller" context menu to launch the Configuration Domain Controller dialog. This allows you to specify a domain controller to be used for AD read and write for organization or server configuration.
Can you make sure that DC2 is NOT present there.

Dan
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Run EXBPA and you can see the errors.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
Comment Utility
what is the results\status of the event ID 2080 @ Application logs?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The Exchange Management Console crashes when one or more domain controllers of a top-level domain are not reachable
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957227

>>An Exchange administrator tries to create a new mailbox or checks existing mailbox properties in the Exchange Management Console.
0