Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to center inner body

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a wordpress template (studio press -> metric template) and want to use a static page as the home page.  I changed it in the dashboard (Settings->Reading) but the page then became left justified.  I had to force a white background on the page but still I cannot get that inner body area to be center justified.  Any ideas?  The site url is:  http://www.saltlakecityappliancerepair.org/

Here is the css in that template:

#inner {
      width: 960px;
      margin: 20px auto 20px;
      padding: 0;
      overflow: hidden;
      background: #FFFFFF;
      }
      
.home #inner, .home-page #inner, .blog #inner {
      width: 100%;
      margin: 0;
      }
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 35169817
You can do margin-left: auto and margin-right: auto or put it all in the one margin line as margin: 20px, auto, 20px, auto
If I remember right it goes margin: top, right, bottom, left. I may have that order incorrect though.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35175958
Did you fix this?  It's centered in Chrome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 35181453
yes, I fixed it.  I had to adjust the css file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 35181458
thanks!
0