?
Solved

pop3 and 2008 sbs

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have an mail box on my 2008 sbs that is pop3 connected to a corp server, i would like to leave a copy of messages on corp server, it looks like my 2008 sbs pop3 connector is taking all emails from corp and making them reside soley on the 2008sbs,   that is fine, but i would like a backup copy in case of complete loss,

let me know your thoughts,
0
Comment
Question by:wmctech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ryan_johnston
ID: 35169224
Then I would use an external HD or something to make a backup of the mailbox database from the sbs 2008 machine.  

Btw, get rid of that sbs 2008 ASAP, its nothing but trouble!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 1500 total points
ID: 35170111
I wish to disagree totally. Appearently ryan_johnson isn't a SBS person. When installed and maintained properly, SBS is a great product. I've worked with SBS since the NT 4.x days. But you must understand SBS is not Server xxx and other products. It's an integrated suite. Please don't slam SBS here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmctech
ID: 35181575
ok, connectex, i have found a third party pop3 connector, the end result it to have a copy of the mail reside on the corporate server, so i can have a 90 archive or so of email to fall back on if needed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wmctech
ID: 35181591
i am here for indepth knowledge of microsoft products, not to hear people giving their personal opinions of the microsoft product,

its a bummer, hopefully it does not persist
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ryan_johnston
ID: 35184585
You guys are hilarious.  Even Microsoft thought of SBS 2008 as an interim OS.  But I will say this, SBS 2011 is way better.  Didn't change a thing about the setup of what I was doing and it just seemed to work the way it was supposed to.  Funny how things work like that.  In fact, I think SBS2008 lasted less time than Vista did.  And I like SBS. I used sbs 2003 for years.  It's just the 2008 version.  2011 is looking good so far though.

Btw, i did duplicate your issue on 2008, it doesn't happen on 2011 or 2003.....
0