?
Solved

ncfrgci.dll Missing

Posted on 2011-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I've Googled this DLL and found nothing. Not found on sites with DLL libraries.

Anyone heard of this phantom file?
DLL-MISSING.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bobcann
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35169096
Yea you need to go into your registry and check your run and autorun keys for any malware related startups.

Or you can us this program: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902

Also run Malwarebytes: http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 375 total points
ID: 35169111
Key locations:

Windows registry includes the following four keys:

•HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
•HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
•HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
•HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce


Also you can use process explorer to try and find what is causing that message if it happens durring any other time besides startup.

Process Explorer: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cavp76
cavp76 earned 375 total points
ID: 35169112
Weird... could be a random dll name from some malware... try running HijackThis and post the log here
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:bobcann
ID: 35169853
Thank you. I'll get back you guys on Monday.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 375 total points
ID: 35170353
Get a copy of Autoruns from Microsoft and search for the "dll file"

Download:
http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/Autoruns.zip

More information
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902


Remove it once found, or else if you face any difficulty working with the autoruns then you could just save the autorun entries of you system and post it here.

To save the autorun entries do the following:
Click --> File --> Save.
Name the file "filename.arn" (filename could be any name)

You might want to zip the arn file before posting it here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 375 total points
ID: 35174433
Its probably due to Malware, as already suggested.  
After running Malwarebytes(already recommended), try Hitman Pro, a second opinion scanner:
Hitman Pro http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

You could follow that with the ESET Online Scanner, a free, & powerful tool:
http://www.eset.com/online-scanner 

Regrettably HijackThis will not necessarily find anything, since more recent Malware have continued to evolve ...rootkits, for example, are not usually detected by HJT.

If still unresolved, Dr.Web CureIt! is another very capable tool:
http://www.freedrweb.com/cureit/?lng=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobcann
ID: 35182159
Hi guys.

I ran Malwarebytes and it crashed my system. So complete was this "bombing" that the task manager would not start. The PC had to be shutdown without exiting XP.

The other suggested software didn't find the problem. So, I ran Registry Crawler 4.5 and it found the false entry in a blink, and allowed its deletion.  I should have done this this before posting (DOH!). Thanks for the advice. Here is a link to this software. It's great!

http://registry-crawler.software.informer.com/

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 35186854
Okay, thanks for updating us.
0