[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Opengl spin shape

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to get a sphere to spin on user input in opengl.

I have a class for my sphere which is a weapon in my game like below.


void Weapon::DrawWeapon()
{
      glPushMatrix();
    // Draw the Handle
   glPushMatrix();
   glRotatef(90.0f,5.0f,10.0f,5.0f);
   glScalef (2.0, 0.4, 1.0);
   glTranslatef(0.5f,-1.0f,0.6f);
  //glRotatef ((GLfloat) weapon, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0);
   glutSolidCube(10.0);
   
   


   

      glPopMatrix();
}

I have a function for the spin of the sphere


void spinDisplay(void)
{
   spin = spin + 2.0;
   if (spin > 360.0)
      spin = spin - 360.0;
   glutPostRedisplay();
}

How do I use this spin function with the sphere can you use it with glrotatef
0
Comment
Question by:tango2009
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikework earned 2000 total points
ID: 35197506
Hi tango2009,

this sounds pretty much like a duplicate of http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Game/Game_Graphics/OpenGL/Q__26899124.html

See my answer there, basically you must swap the glTranslate and glRotate calls in order to rotate the object inplace, meaning first translate then rotate.

Since this is discussed in the other q too, I would suggest we delete this question.


ike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StormSeed
ID: 35391222
There is also the potential problem that your rotation vector is not a unit length.
0