Solved

re-IP win2k8 R2 DC

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Are there any known issues with re-iping a windows 2008 R2 DC? any concerns I should be aware of?
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ActiveDirectoryman earned 166 total points
ID: 35169118

make sure that after you do it that there is a updated record in dns  and also make sure the ip address(s) are reflected in the dhcp scope

check out the following articles:


Change the static IP address of a domain controller

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794931(WS.10).aspx

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 167 total points
ID: 35169129
Also don't forget to change servers that have static IPs to point to the new IP.  If there are any apps that use the IP then update those (hopefully none)

Is it a new subnet also or in the same subnet.  If it is a new subnet then make sure to add the subnet in sites and services.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rjpilcher
rjpilcher earned 167 total points
ID: 35169262
As Mike mentioned, change the IP, set the server to look to itself on the new IP for primary DNS, and reboot.

Then check DNS for orphaned records to the old IP, and verify replication if you have multiple DCs

with the command 'repadmin /showreps' (withough quotes) from the command line.

And take note of the subnets in Sites and Services if you're chanigng subnets.

Other than that, you should be good to go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 35169303
thxs
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now