Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

group policy problem!

Posted on 2011-03-18
10
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I set a group policy to install a software at login a month ago. Since then the client decided they don't want the software on all pc's and wants me to uninstall it. So I remove it from group policy with the setting to run the uninstall. The problem I am having is that when ever you log on to a pc it says it's uninstall the software! What is the issue? I would think that after one uninstall the login would not keep looking for it.
0
Comment
Question by:jmahlmann
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lee_YCP
ID: 35169128
Are you using a script to install and uninstall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmahlmann
ID: 35169159
software installation package
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lee_YCP
ID: 35169426
what settings were used in the gpo?  persistent?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:needleboy
ID: 35169485
Remove the link to your domain or OU to prevent software uninstalation at every logon.
You don't have to delete GPO just delete the link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmahlmann
ID: 35169534
Where is that?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
needleboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35169544
Open Group policy Management from Administrative tools.
Expand domain and OUs and watch for linked GPO.
When you find correct GPO, right click > Delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmahlmann
ID: 35169566
That's what I thought. Does it matter that it's a default domain policy?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:needleboy
ID: 35169576
Never change default domain policy or delete links.
You can create new GPOs for software installations but default domain policy must remain untouched.

Remove any setting reletad to software installations from domain policy and don't delete link to domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmahlmann
ID: 35169594
I was able to solve my problem by restoring the default domain. Since my tech incorrectly changed the default domain and I had to remove the domain link for that gpo I followed these instructions and it's working fine.

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/group-policy/how-can-i-restore-the-contents-of-the-default-domain-and-default-domain-controller-dc-group-policy-objects-gpos-.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:needleboy
ID: 35169602
Thanks for sharing the solution

Marko
0