Solved

Duplicate Contacts Being Created in Outlook

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok, I saw where someone else was having this issue then closed the question with no real answer.  I work in a 2 person company.  I have not yet set up synchronization on my Galaxy S because I am new to company and don't want to do that till I get this problem figured out.  My partner has been using his phone and syncing with Outlook for quite some time.  We use Outlook 2010 and virtual Exchange Server 2007.  He has always had problems with duplicate contacts being created but it now seems as though it has multiplied!!!!!   It now is actually looking as though everytime he sends a text to someone it is creating a new contact.  I extracted his contacts into Access to try to analyze and clean them up (some duplications are obvious user error :) and in doing so found one contact with as many as 33 entries!  and another with 20...he said those were two people he had been texting a lot with over the last week.   We are in the process of implementing a CRM that interacts with Outlook, so I would guess that was the issue except for the fact that this was happening way before the implementation, although it does seem to be getting to the outrageous stage now.  I think the first duplications were coming because he is using an android phone and synching with google contacts, plus he is using Outlook 2010's "social network" features where it looks at your Facebook and Linked-In contacts also.  SOMEBODY PLEASE HELP... he is A.D.D. anyway so you can imagine what it's like trying to work with him with this confusion going on all the while me trying to implement this new CRM system !  ( If someone can help me solve the issue I'll break the question up into several different questions somehow just so I can award 5000 points!
0
Comment
Question by:MsSherryG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
Comment Utility
Hello

Can you tell me what type of phone your partner use, and if is an apps exotic for SMS? I suspect that the apps used for sms is not 100% OK.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:MsSherryG
Comment Utility
Dan, Sorry not sure I understand all of your question.  His phone is the Sprint Epic 4g Galaxy S.  not sure I understand "if is an apps exotic for SMS".  (sorry, I am blonde :)
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Duplicate email or contact issues can be caused by several reason. 99% it use to be client end issue. Please check the link below, which have all necessary reasons and steps to troubleshoot.

http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Outlook-Duplicates.asp#Q1

Now 1% left is to trouble from server end. In that case you can use the message tracking
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997984.aspx

Next you can use the tool like promodag from promodag.com. This is paid one, but free for 45 days.

Hope this will help
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
Comment Utility
The google say there is many problems with sms and android 2.1 .
So maybe an update to 2.2 can solve your problem.
0