Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a run once script to move terminal server user profile files.

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to move users to a new terminal server and I'm looking for a way to have there profile files ( ie: favorites, desktop icon etc. ) move or copy over to the new server when they first login and create there profile. I just need to this run once. Running a AD with SBS2008 & server 2003 terminal servers. Thought about using Robocopy /mir however can't figure out how to get it to see the logging in username to go to the old server and grab the profile info. Looking forward to a scripting education from the experts.
0
Comment
Question by:KRKTECH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_martin62 earned 500 total points
ID: 35169739
Have you thought about setting up folder redirection in Group policy. You will be able to redirect the favorites, desktop and my documents folders. You will have to impliment it and then make the switch to the new server. Plus doing that then you are able to keep all that info backed up easier if its on your file server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KRKTECH
ID: 35171694
I have setup folder redirect and it works great exect it does not redirect the Favorites folder. This still remains in the local term server profile. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 35173803
Do you have the policy configured at the below location in group policy?

User Configuration > Policies > Windows Settings > Folder Redirection > Favorites


Or are you using Loopback policy processing and a Computer Configuration group policy?  How are your policies set up and being applied?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yelbaglf
yelbaglf earned 500 total points
ID: 35173815
If your profiles are already stored in a network share, then (depending on how your group policies are configured) users will still use this profile when logging into the new TS servers, as long as the OLD and NEW servers are both 2003 and NOT 2003/2008.

If you want to use robocopy to move the user profiles, then you can just run it against the share, trying something like this.

robocopy [source] [destination] /e /copyall /r:3 /w:3 /v /ts /fp /np /log+:[destination_for_log]\cpLog.log /TEE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KRKTECH
ID: 35185147
I split the points. Chris_martian62 pointed me in the right direction and yelbagif showed me what to do when I got there.
Thanks to all.
0