?
Solved

Server 2008R2 reports unexpected shutdown when I did a normal restart

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
4,342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So here is a weird one:
I uninstalled SQL2008 Express and when I restarted, it came up with the unexpected shutdown window.

I did clean restarts a couple of times and it always says windows shutdown unexpectedly.  I powered it off and restarted with the same results.

Anyone seen this yet?  Any ideas on how to fix it?  I want to put this server back into production but I am afraid I messed something up and I don't trust it anymore.

Thanks in advance for the advice!
0
Comment
Question by:Field Marshall Bob
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjpilcher
ID: 35169520
Are you shutting this down remotely or from the console?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ServerGuyScott
ID: 35171456
It is possible that it is getting a stop error (or BSOD) on shutdown. I had a server do something similar to this before. I would shut it down and it would never actually shutdown, it would always just reboot.

I finally turned off the "Automatically Restart" option in System Properties --> Advanced --> System Failure and then I was able to see the actual stop message and troubleshoot from there.

Also check the event logs on the host to see if any application is crashing at the time of the reboot. The system log or application log should help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Field Marshall Bob
ID: 35173052
riplicher:  I am shutting down via vCenter console.

ServerGuyScott:  nothing to really speak of in the event logs.  Other than the "shutdown was unexpected" event and a couple of problems with DoubleTake because of the missing database, the logs are pretty clean.  Also, to clarify:  I am not getting BSOD's or anything.  It seems to restart normally but when it comes back on-line it is asking for me to explain the unexpected restart.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rjpilcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 35173276
1. Check for snapshots - look in the actual datastore not just in snapshot manager
2. Verfiy the disks for the VM are pointing to the base vmdk files and not  something that ends in 000001.vmdk
3. Are your VMware tools up to date?
4. What version of ESX are you running?
5. What version of vCenter are you running?
6. Can you disable doubletake and restart?
7. What happens if you perform a restart from vCenter? Not the console, but right click on the VM>Power>Restart Guest
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ServerGuyScott
ServerGuyScott earned 1000 total points
ID: 35173315
Yeah I wasn't getting a BSOD either that I could see in the situation I had - that's why I mentioned disable the auto reboot just in case because as soon as I did that I could see the BSOD.

If you shut it down rather than restart does it act the same way? What about if you do a shutdown from the command line with a shutdown -r -f -t 0

Do you have any shut down scripts that run (enforced via GPO)?

Just trying to help rule additional items in or out.

Windows Server 2008 onward Microsoft maintains has a heartbeat file to determine whether there was a clean shutdown or not.

The files are LastAlive0 or LastAlive1 in C:\windows\ServiceProfiles\LocalService\AppData\Local. If the LASTALIVESTAMP is present and if it can besuccessfully read it indicates that the previous shutdown was abnormal.

Often times if something isn't cleanly unloading these files don't get manipulated correctly. So this happened right after the SQL uninstall right? Did you make sure all the services and remnants of SQL are truly gone?

The next step I'd take is to use adplus.vbs to see if you can catch what is crashing.. it might be a lot of digging to get to the bottom of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Field Marshall Bob
ID: 35217338
Sorry for the long delay in getting back to you guys.  Thanks for the input.  

It ended up being 2 parts:  I had a snapshot that was being applied that another IT guy created which I didn't know about.  It allowed me to revert but that put all my SQL stuff back.  


It no longer gave me the error so I unistalled SQL again and the error re-appeared.  It looks like the IIS site was still trying to hook into the SQL instance because I stopped the site and disabled IIS and it worked ok.  

The final answer though - I killed the VM and used a physical member server to install BUExec.  It appears that BUexec 12.5 is only 32Bit and wouldn't run on my 64bit 2008R2 anyway.  

D'Oh!

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.  50/50 split for y'all.
0