?
Solved

XenApp Server Farm

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just added a new XenApp Server to my XenApp Farm so now i have to servers.

Server one is accessed via an internal address http://<servername>:9999/Citrix/XenApp

Server two is accessed via an internal address http://<servername>:9999/Citrix/XenApp

It doesn't matter if I log onto SERVER 2, all applications launch on SERVER 1.

Why is this happening, and what can I do to stop it.

0
Comment
Question by:hdts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1500 total points
ID: 35169386
You are doing this ALL wrong.  You don't access servers directly, you access them via a Web Interface site.  You install the same applications, with the same settings and options, to the same location on both servers.  That way both servers are identical.  Then you publish the app(s) setting both servers to host the apps.  XenApp will then automagically load balance users between the two servers based on server load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdts
ID: 35169399
thats what I was figuring, but wasn't sure, however, XenApp is not choosing the second server it is only using the first server
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35169439
Do you have both servers listed for the apps?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 35179085
To test if the second server is working.. go to the published apps in xeapp delivery console> right click on the application>properties>servers>add only the second server and check. see all other remaining applications have two servers or only one server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hdts
ID: 35797725
not complete, but pointed in the right direction
0