Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS /noforce hosed Exchange Outlook Anywhere clients

Posted on 2011-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been trying to find a way to allow users to enter just their username instead of the domain\username combo. I ran the command iis /noforce and now none of my users are able to connect through Outlook Anywhere to the exchange server. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:J C
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35169440
What version of Exchange / IIS do you have?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:needleboy
ID: 35169446
Start Exchange Management Console and open Organization Configuration > Client Access > right click on OWA and you can find that settings.
I'm not in my office right now and i can tell you exactly which option to choose.

Marko
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 35169448
SBS 2008, exchange 2007 and iis7

correct command was iisreset /noforce
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:needleboy
ID: 35169459
It's Outlook Anywhere not Outlook Web Access :(

Sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 35169468
iisreset /restart seems to have solved the problem. I had never used the iisreset command before and didnt realize that all it's doing is a soft restart on IIS. Whatever the problem was, restarting all the IIS services fixed it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35169469
Please open Exchange Management Console> Server Configuration> Client Access> OWA (properties) Authentication Tab> Select Use Forms Based Authentication> User name only.

Apply and then run IISRESET.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rjpilcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35169474
I'd look at just restarting IIS again or rebooting the server if possible - do you have any other applications running in IIS?

Also, try using this:

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0