?
Solved

What version of Kerberos is installed with Solaris 10?

Posted on 2011-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am doing a security readiness review and I need to find out what version of kerberos is on Solaris 10 system.
0
Comment
Question by:MrImpatient
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 35171964
Version 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrImpatient
ID: 35172000
I need to know if the version of kerberos is 5-1.6.4 or later
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35172065
Don't believe so.

Kereberos on Solaris versions are hre http://hub.opensolaris.org/bin/view/Project+kerberos/WebHome

MIT releasese of Kereberos are here http://web.mit.edu/Kerberos/historical.html and http://web.mit.edu/Kerberos/
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:MrImpatient
ID: 35172116
Is there a method of displaying the version using the software that is installed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 35172143
The Solaris 10 OS 05/08 kerberos package is based on 5-1.4.3.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulqna earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172174
krb5-config.sh and krb5-config support the --version flag.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MrImpatient
ID: 35172183
On the page http://hub.opensolaris.org/bin/view/Project+kerberos/WebHome it says 5-1.4 and does not give a specific Solaris release. How did you determine that the Solaris 10 05/08 release has 5-1.4.3? How would I determine what kerberos version is in the Solaris 10 10/09 release?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 35172224
I found it here.
For the 10/09 I would also just google ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrImpatient
ID: 35172246
I ran the command that was provided:

# /usr/bin/krb5-config --version
Solaris Kerberos (based on MIT Kerberos 5 release 1.4.0)

Btw, I am actually running the Solaris 10 9/10 release. I had the numbers reversed.
0