?
Solved

In Citrix 4.5 how can I remove all but five applications from a user's Citrix applications list?

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In Citrix 4.5 how can I remove all but three applications from a user's Citrix applications list?

I need to remove all of the availalbe application icons from this one particular user's Citrix application list.

The only three icons that I want to remain are Outlook 2007, Word 2007, Excel 2007, SFCitrix1, & SFCitrix2.

How can I make this change?

Also, I want this change to affect only this one particular user.

I need all of the other Citrix users to have all of their Citrix application icons available.

Citrix is hosted on a Server 2003 server.
Citrix-applications.png
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rjpilcher earned 500 total points
ID: 35169782
The best way would be to set up a custom profile for this user and then assign only those applications to that profile/group.  It's been awhile since I touched 4.5 so I can't give you a step by step.

Basically you'd create a usergroup and publish the applications you want to that group, and put the user in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35169802
Can anyone else provide me with the exact steps on how I can do this?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 500 total points
ID: 35171384
log in to - presentation server console - applications-right click each application(one by one) -properties-  users -


here u can add or remove users to access that application.

this u have to do one by one on each application if all in a group u can do by group of application.



all the best.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 500 total points
ID: 35174099
Best method:

1. Create an Active Directory security group for each application that is published.

2. Make each user who should have access to the published application a member of the security group.

3. In the properties of the published application grant only that security group access (right click application, properties and select Users).

This can be tedious if you many apps, though it is the most scalable method.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 500 total points
ID: 35178542
open AMC (Access management console)> application>first search for the office application>right click and note down the groups. Example group name is Office
then right click on the application "advanced printer control application" and note down the group name say for example group name is printer group.

Now in AD search for this user, Example USer A and click on the members. you should be seeing office, printer and many groups. Since you only need office apps, remove the printer group. Similarly follow the same steps for other application.

If you are still confused, then you can post 2 snapshot, by right clicking office and printer apps, properties, now go to users and take snapshot.
0