Solved

In Exchange 2007, how can I add a forwarding email address to an existing Active Directory user's Exchange 2007 email account?

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
In Exchange 2007, how can I add a forwarding email address to an existing Active Directory user's Exchange 2007 email account?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 50 total points
ID: 35169629
Right click the user and go into the exchange tabs and setup a forward in the mail delivery options.

Click the check box if you want it to both be forwarded and sent to the original e-mail as well.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rjpilcher
rjpilcher earned 450 total points
ID: 35169648
If you're forwarding to an external address you need to create a mail contact and forward to that
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35169717
Can you please give me more detailed instructions on how to do this?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rjpilcher earned 450 total points
ID: 35169728
In Exchange Management Console, go to Recipient Configuration>Mail contact, and then choose New Mail Contact from the actions in the far right pane.

Go through the wizard, entering name (ie: johndoe forward) and then edit the external email address and add the external address you want (ie: johndoe@hotmail.com).  Then, go back to the original users mailbox and go to properties (still in EMC)

Go to Mail Flow Settings, select Delivery Options, and select the Properties button.  then check the Forward To box and browse to find the contact you just created.  

If you want mail to go both internally and externally, check the box for 'Deliver message to both...'

And that's it.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now