Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I trace outgoing an dimcoming email for a specific address in exchange

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to find all incoming and outgoing email for a particular external email address. We use exchange 2007. and have journaling enabled. I never used journaling before, so how can i find all the emails that went to a certain address using it?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rjpilcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 35169765
Probably the simplest method is going to be to connect to your Journaling mailbox and then just do an Outlook search.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35170519
you can do export from the comand shell to another mailbox
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35170523
0