Solved

Commands to set Etherchannel with load balancing on Cisco Catalyst 3750

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hi,

What are the commands to team ports on Cisco Catalyst 3750, the purpose is for load balancing to get 2Gbps connection... as the Windows server has been teamed for 2Gbps load balancing and failover settings.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:czarbapora
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 35170327
channel-group <#> mode active will enable LACP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
ID: 35171207
you will need to put the channel into silent mode...
0
 

Author Comment

by:czarbapora
ID: 35171515
thanks for the inputs....  I need the complete commands in creating the channel group and adding the interface to the group.

for Cisco C3750.

thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 35171744
If you're using LACP:

conf t
int range g0/1-2
 channel-group 1 mode active
end

If you're not using LACP:

conf t
int range g0/1-2
 channel-group 1 mode on
end


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 35180421
Did that work for you?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:czarbapora
ID: 35259133
Hi donjohnston,

I'm not using LACP and the "channel-group 1 mode on" does not work with the Broadcom Smart Load Balancing and Failover Teaming.

I read from Broadcom site that we don't need to configure teaming on the cisco switch port to make this work.

So I end up not configuring the etherchannel.

Thanks.
0