Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Import MS Word Template (dot) files

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I have a main word document and have created different template (dot) files which I want to re-use so I have saved them as different files (templates)..

How can I insert a template file into a blank page on my current word document please?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:error77
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thepcwizard earned 1000 total points
ID: 35169795
What version of Word are you using?
I am looking at Work XP (2002) and under Tools, Compare and Merge, it will allow you to insert another Word doc or Template (.dot) file in to the current one.
Let me know if your version of Word does not have this option, and what version you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:error77
ID: 35170449
Im using the latest 2010.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35171171
There are quite a few ways.  The best for you would depend on your circumstances.

Copy and paste is the most obvious. Or you can use an INCLUDETEXT field. Microsoft would probably recommend that the items are saved as Quick parts.
0