Solved

looking for details about my DVD recorder, media, speeds, file formats, etc.

Posted on 2011-03-18
31
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a DVD recorder to put VHS tapes on disc.

The DVD recorder has never been used, but is new....old....but never used.
It "records to DVD + R/RW"

what does this mean to me?

The media that came with it is:
4.7 GB
120 minutes
DVD + R   4X

What does that mean to me?
1. two hours of VHS tape and the space it takes up is 4.7GB should I move it to my computer, or is that just the space on the blank DVD?
2. Should I use DVD + R....or it is best to use + RW or +R/RW and why?
3. 4X is the minimum, or maximum speed, that this DVD recorder will record?

I remember years ago when burning some LP's to CD's that 4x or 2x, etc. was the speed and the slower the speed, the "better" quality....?....or just how long it takes to record?

What do these mean to me as I proceed?
1. medium mp4
2. 360 p    flv
3. 240 p    flv
I assume flv = flash?
What does the "p" stand for?
What about the 240 and the 360?
What is meant by "medium" when it says medium mp4?
What happened to mp3...?...now obsolete and mp4 is the latest?

I'd like my DVD's to play on my computer or my table top DVD player hooked to my TV.

So, what are all the formats that can be played on:
VLC video player
WMP
portable DVD players
Nero Show Time

Since I'm years behind on all this what recommendations can you make as far as:
a. media players for pcs
b. blank media that will play on any type device
c. recording speed
d. file formats that will play any where
e. file converters
f. recording speeds
g. amount of space on a blank disc (better quality if I try to limit the amount of VHS videos that are on one DVD, or is it ok to use media that can hold as much as possible.

On my desktop computer, I have:
Windows Vista
Nero 7 with Nero SmartSmart and I see "create CD mp3, mp4, wma and create DVD mp3, mp4, wma." What is wma?
VLC media player
Burn CDCC
Zilla tube 4.1
ConvertHelper 2.2

However, I have never used any of it so far, so just stating what is already on my computer and this computer had all this on it when I got it in 2010.
And the pc was custom built in Nov. 2008, so, the versions of the above may be old and obsolete (??)
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 11
  • 10
  • 6
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rjpilcher
rjpilcher earned 90 total points
ID: 35169820
What does that mean to me?
1. two hours of VHS tape and the space it takes up is 4.7GB should I move it to my computer, or is that just the space on the blank DVD?

That is the capacity of the DVD - what your VHS tapes will actually take up depends a lot on compression and how recorder transfers from the VHS

2. Should I use DVD + R....or it is best to use + RW or +R/RW and why?

R just means you can write to it once.  RW is rewritable, so you can overwrite the DVD.  Personal preference

3. 4X is the minimum, or maximum speed, that this DVD recorder will record?

4x is the speed that media will record at.  

What do these mean to me as I proceed?
1. medium mp4

mp4 is just a successor to mp3

2. 360 p    flv
3. 240 p    flv

Yes, these are related to flash and definition.  The 360 being a higher quality.

The DVD should play on any media that plays DVDs, but again, this is dependent on the recorder.

Since I'm years behind on all this what recommendations can you make as far as:
a. media players for pcs - Windows Media Player, VLC
b. blank media that will play on any type device - Standard R or R/RW DVDs
c. recording speed - 4x should be fine
d. file formats that will play any where - most modern players will play a wide range of formats - mp4 is more compression and lower quality, AVI & DIVX are higher quality
e. file converters - what kind fo files?
f. recording speeds - see C.
g. amount of space on a blank disc (better quality if I try to limit the amount of VHS videos that are on one DVD, or is it ok to use media that can hold as much as possible.- Doesn't matter - fill it up.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 140 total points
ID: 35172636
See all you need to know about DVD:
http://forums.afterdawn.com/
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35192994
rjpilcher:
e. file converters - what kind fo files?

well, some examples would be:
a. what type of files are compatible with Windows Media Player?
b. same for VLC player?
c. a non internet, table top DVD player?

Anyone recommend a good player and/or converter?

Zilla Tube has a converter, I think.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35210608
what does DivX mean?

Also:
rjpilcher:
e. file converters - what kind fo files?

well, some examples would be:
a. what type of files are compatible with Windows Media Player?
b. same for VLC player?
c. a non internet, table top DVD player?

Anyone recommend a good player and/or converter?

Zilla Tube has a converter, I think.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35215707
Just use DVD -r or DVD+r  this the standard
if you wish to transfer the dvd to PC  dvd RW >> DVD rewritable is excellent but is already in DVD>Vobs
You can format dvdrrw and use again and again, but always finalise them so they are readable on TV and PC.

---------------------
this is audio and is not relevent>> LP's to CD's <<
mp3 Audio  and is still the norm mp4 is more technical  AUDIO but not relevent to this DVD Video project.
You are currently using VHS ( VIDEO)
----------------------------------------------------
I'd like my DVD's to play on my computer or my table top DVD player hooked to my TV.
No problem eitheway DVD-R DVD+R DVD-RW<so long as all including the DVD RW is always finalised
------------------------------------------------------
All of the mentioned will play DVD and audio, or use the one that bundles with your DVD rom on the PC.
>>So, what are all the formats that can be played on:
VLC video player<< supports 99% of all video including quicktime and flash.

WMP 11 and 12.... 75% not including flash or quicktime
portable DVD players such as Power DVD mainly only DVD but does support some others
Nero Show Time<< dont use it it's a problem  player locks up.
Stick with open source VLC and.
Also free Media player classic home cinema free open source plays 99% of all video formats and audio but winamp and WMP better suited to audio.
-----------------------------------------------------
What is wma?
Windows Media Audio owned by microsoft audio format
---------------
Stay with Nero 7 it's the best trust me, I bought Nero 7 ultimate and nero 10
Nero 10 is missing the best tools such Nero Photo viewer / editor, also it's more complicated to use.
More intrusive into your user rights
7 is better.
I'm running windows 7 professional.
---------------------------
uninstall this>Zilla tube 4.1
It's a crack tool for  illegal downloading files from Megaupload Hotfile Rapidshare. Direct Downloads
uninstall this>ConvertHelper 2.2<< is related to the above >>>Converthelper 2.2 via hotfile rapidshare fileServe megaupload & fileSonic, Converthelper 2.2 free torrent download
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 35217836
nickg5
If you post the make and model of the DVD recorder a more accurate instructions could be provided.

As you have a DVD Recorder, what you need to do is the following
Conect a videocasset recorder OUT lines, yellow, red & white to the DVD Recorder IN lines,yellow, red & white.
Then Start the recording process in the DVD as per it's manual AND START the video reproduction from the Video casset player.

As per your description you SHOULD use DVD +r 4.7GB, also known as DVD single layer.

Using this method you'll be able to watch your videos on almost any DVD player.

Your questions and answers recived are more for watching the DVD on a computer or burning a DVD in a computer.

Two hors of your tape should fit on one DVD, forget about resolution, speed recording, format, etc. the recorder should take care of that.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35219588
You may not find my DVD recorder, new in the box but 5-6 years old.
Cyberhome CH-DVR 1500
And it has the capacity to transfer a VHS tape to a DVD.

That is one thing I want to do.

Then I want to be able to view the DVD's on my computer.

I also, want those DVD's, recorded on the CH-DVD 1500 from the VHS tapes, to play on the DVD in the bedroom.

I also, want to use Nero, etc. to burn DVD's from files on my computer, and want those to play on the bedroom DVD player.

So, there are so many formats, I'm wondering if one format will cover all of this(?)

Someone, elsewhere, said to see if my DVD player was DivX.
I do not think mine is.

My Nero is version 7 and was on this computer when it was bought in late 2008.
My DVD recorder made by Cyberhome is at least 5 years old.
My DVD player is too.
So, all my hardware is out of date, but from above, it sounds like the equipment I have is fine, and my media is fine.
I just need the single format that will play anywhere, on any DVD player, and any computer, and any media player that might be on my computer.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 185 total points
ID: 35219987
Hi nickg5
you have one of those vcr /dvd recorders players
http://www.hometechanswers.com/codefreedvd/ch-dvr1500.html
It burns from vcr to DVD not like a DVR with hard drive.
Ok
(1) And it has the capacity to transfer a VHS tape to a DVD.<< covered
(2) Then I want to be able to view the DVD's on my computer.<< covered
Not commented on>>
(3) I also, want to use Nero, etc. to burn DVD's from files on my computer,

(4) and want those to play on the bedroom DVD player.<< so long as the dvd are standard dvd-r then they should play fine. Note some DVD players with the TV may not support DVD+r so use DVD-R where possible.
(5) So, there are so many formats, I'm wondering if one format will cover all of this(?)<< if in DVD format not relevent as any video you burn to DVD will be converted mpeg2 ie Vobs.
and finally
(6)I just need the single format that will play anywhere, on any DVD player, and any computer, and any media player that might be on my computer.<<< well DVD video will play anywhere but on any media player on the PC depends on the windows, WMP was the only problem since MS had to buy the mpeg2 codec so from Vista up WMP 11 natively plays DVD Video without the need to add any codecs.
Otherwise if your still in xp just install VLC and MPC and WMP will then play DVD Video. Or install Power DVD.
Realistically DVD Video is playable on all media players on the PC mayb eeven in the new quicktime and realplayers.

Going back to (3)
In Nero Select Nero Vision then make a movie.
Add your files then drag them onto the video time line.
Nero Vision 4 authoring guide
http://www.videohelp.com/guides/nero-vision-4-dvd-authoring-guide-id964

If you have indows 7 Windows Live Movie Maker is an excellent DVD creator.
I posted the steps here there is more than just WLMM>
WLMM making a DVD and DVD Flick
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_26691652.html

All that being said, the reference to divx avi maybe intended for an entirely different method to watch avi on the TV in the bedroom. AVI does play on most media on the PC but only on the PC.

What I did was convert all my  DVD and other videos to avi divx and xvid then copy to a USB 2 western Digital 1 terrabyte  external hard drive,
this connects via the USB 2 cable to my Bush DVB set top box, since we went digital TV here in Australia my bedroom TV is only analog.
The Bush set top box  gives me HD TV and digital TV channels
BigW here in Australia sells them for aroung 65 dollars and it has a USB connection.
So All I do using the Bush DV remote select USB and it lists all my avi.

http://dicksmith.com.au/product/GH5930/dick-smith-high-definition-set-top-box-with-timer-recording











0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 35220016
As Merete said
From VHS to DVD you are cover and you'll be able to watch the DVD's on the bedroom and your computer.

As for burning DVD from your computer and be able to watch them anywhere you can burn mpeg2 video files or create a DVD following what Merete stated.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 185 total points
ID: 35220125
Thanks xema
I thought to add
and respond to>
nickg5
file converters - what kind fo files? << depends on what for.
a. what type of files are compatible with Windows Media Player?
This article discusses the multimedia file types that Microsoft Windows Media Player supports and provides a sample of most of these file
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316992

b. same for VLC player?<< All files  audio and video
c. a non internet, table top DVD player?<< only DVD Video unless it specifies DVD divx player
Basic DVD Structure
http://nickyguides.digital-digest.com/dvd-structure.htm

Anyone recommend a good player and/or converter?<< I use Super Video Converter ( does not play)
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/SUPER

Keeping in mind when you burn your "other clips like single avi or mpeg " to DVD using the DVD authopring tool such as Nero it automatically encodes to mpeg2 ~> DVD Vobs

If you want to burn to flash or quicktime encode /convert to mpeg2 first.
Nero or any other DVD authoring usually dont support encoding FLV to DVD
That about covers it.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 35220490
adding to Merete comment
With WMP you may need to install codecs, like DIVX, XVID to watch them
As for a table top DVD player most of them can read MPG, some may play AVI using Microsoft codec's
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35223007
so there is no single format, that will play on WMP and all other media players and home DVD players too?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35224143
Hello nickg5
Let me define it a little, you can have single video clips in various formats to name all of them> WMV- mpg4- mpeg1 and 2- avi - Real - Quicktime, and FLV
and in a whole separate field the DVD Video. Which is not a single clip.

Each video format is owned by a manufacturer a company that owns the rights to play them they provided a dedicated player for their own product.
So there is basically a lisence required fees charged to use them in some form.

WMV is owned microsoft
 mpeg owned by motion pictures expert group.<< DVD video and Bluray
Flash owned by Macromedia,
Real by Real
mp4 quicktime
Avi divx
That is until the clever people who wrote open source software and gave it to the world for free in the form of VLC, MPC, Gom to list three but there is many more. And these open source will play all but are limited to PC.

Each video format  uses a different direct draw filter in the video and each type of video uses a different compression and so these different formats require a dedicated player that supports it otherwise you'd see garbled green lines gittery screens bad enough not to watch.

Mac windows has iMac. Which wont run on  MS windows.

Microsoft has windows media player onboard his OS.. and in the old days in order to play DVD through Microsoft  Windows Media player one had to have a DVD decoder such as Power DVD Roxio etc which bundled with the DVD rom. Or download the mpeg codec ( direct draw) vai free open source VLC MPC, Or jsut the codec plugin
Since Vista and now windows 7
 Microsoft bought and pays for the rights to add mpeg2 codec decoder inside WMP 11 and 12 so you nolonger need to download the mpeg2 plug or use dedicated decoder such as Power DVD.

With this new codec inside WMP 12, it now supports a larger variety of formats includig DVD avi etc, Look to the web page Iposted of supporting formats.
But not all of them as once again this is about propiety codecs.>Money and rights.
The same applies with Quicktime and real player and flash.

Thern there is DVD Video, which  is a container on a DVD enclosed in a folder VIDEO_TS
 inside that is the structure of the DVD made up of menues and chapters, in order for a medium to play designated chapters etc the container has inbuilt pointers called ifo and bup files.
So now we go outside the computer to DVD players and again we are met with restrictions Owner Rights,
DVD regeons for each country and so on.
It is these pointers that autoplay at start and gives you the option to select what you want to watch.
That is why in order to make/burn a DVD you need to buy the mpeg2 plugin own by MPEG motion picture experts group.And used in your Nero Burning rom.

So DVD players require the auto run.
There are new DVD players that support playing DIVX avi in single formats. I have used them and burnt my avi to to DVD as a data disc
But I found them unreliable, the Brand was called Grundig DVD player.
Dont go there.

So that being said you can now understand how much video has advanced and why in some areas you still cannot everything all in one player it's all about piracy and money which is fair enough too.
If you have any further question marks on this fire away
Regards Merete

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35224173
I have a few flv videos, among others.

What format would they (flv) need to be converted to,
to play on both of these?
a. WMP
b. and a non computer, table top DVD player?

Above, someone gave a link to another forum.
There someone implied that DivX was rather universal.
But, my table top DVD player does not have a DivX sticker or designation.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35224271
Again this does not have a straight answer nickg5
because of the compression in flv. flash..
WMP supports mpg and avi and wmv  all suitable formats for  the conversion flash to mp4 or WMV AVI etc.

The tabletop DVD player is the (stop) ..
as they only support the DVD Video on Disc or VCD Video CD
That is a video CD
The smaller VCD video may produce a good quality and autoplays on most old or new Tabletop DVD players.
But then you are limited to only one clip per disc.

The problem with flash is the video scale is very small and dvd video uses a larger video scale.
If you convert a flash 320x240 pixels  to mpeg2 ( DVD compliant)  and upgrade the video scale to 720 × 576 pixels DVD standard
the playback is pixelated you see squares
it's like blowing up a smalll framed video to full screen on your desktop same if you burn it to dvd video.
It's distorted it.
I agree that divx avi is the most universal format to go almost anywhere use in almost most media players on the PC
But outside of the PC you have to use work arounds.
AVI  is the one I use, I had to drop the table top DVD player and use the USB hard drive instead.
In my Tv Room lounge I have a Panasonic DVR with 300 gig hard drive and also supports the USB

Converting the flash to avi with a video scale of 320 x 240 plays fine via my usb drive.
TV in lounge is 68 CM in bedroom is 32 CM.
Both good quality

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35224349
As far as I know there is only 2 methods to get all forms of video to TV
Wireless audio- video senders, then you play anything on your PC in VLC or wmp direct to the TV
http://www.whomedigital.com.au/prod82.htm
or connect PC to TV via composit  / s-video cabling from PC to TV. Messy
Or windows Media center but limits the video format.

Otherwise you have only 2 choices
 but then are limited to DVD and VCD
and the USB> avi
again I have not tested what format the new DVR set top boxes support with USB playback but so far avi seems the only g.o
I spent many weeks converting all and any clips to avi but It's worth it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 35228288
The only format that comes to my mid that you can watch on a computer & a table top DVD is MPG2.
So you need to convert EVERYTHING to MPG2.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35236912
Any converters you could recommend?

I think I need to just record something and burn something and see what I get.
A few wasted discs won't be a problem.

It would seem that Bill Gates would want his media player to handle all formats that exist. I find Windows unable to open alot of file extensions.
WMP won't play flv either.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xema
xema earned 85 total points
ID: 35237233
Theres a converter that I use to conver to iPod format, Jodix free video converter
It also has one for several types of video http://www.doeasier.org/avi-converter/
It's not free but yoou can try it for seven days and see if it's what you need.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35237429
If windows media player is unbable to open a lot of files either you need codecs for some or some are not supported such as FLV  quicktime  Real. to name a couple which is normal.
I already wrote suggestions  for free converters http:#a35220125
Use an older version of Super 201042 it's the best
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/SUPER/old-versions#download
Other than for Flash and .Mov or .Mod your Nero should convert most formats when you select make a movie and drag and drop your clips on.

Or you can buy some video converter they vary in prices
http://www.any-video-converter.com/products/for_video_free/
avs converter
http://www.avs4you.com/AVS-Video-Converter.aspx

Using DVD or VCD you are limited to one clip per disc or author several small clips to one DVD.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35241320
Merete:
Using DVD or VCD you are limited to one clip per disc or author several small clips to one DVD.

I'll be using DVD media.

What do you mean, only one clip per disc?
The last time I used Nero which was 6 years ago for a few music files, I was able to drag all of them into the program and I got 18 songs on one CD.
A two hour DVD disc could hold alot of small clips.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 140 total points
ID: 35244341
"Using DVD or VCD you are limited to one clip per disc or author several small clips to one DVD."

In order to read a disc it must have a "lead out" and be closed from further writing.
This is the case for all "R" media
If you use "RW" you can add to it later or erase the whole disc to be used again.

For great guidance see:
http://www.afterdawn.com/guides/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35245988
Hi nickg5
since you wish to burn DVD Video not audio, depending on the size of the convertted clip/s ( video) there will be only so many that you can add to the DVD project.
VCD is even smaller as VCD uses CD. 700 megs,
VCD is good when you want to make a Video CD playable on table top DVD player..great for a few small clips and not waste a DVD Video disc of 4.7 gig.

Lets say you wish to add some FLV ( small)  to make a playable DVD  on the table top DVD player
first you'll need to convert them mpeg increases the size, then you author them to DVD using Nero Vision.
Remember DVD is 4.7 gig.. Authoring them adds menues and chapters so that when you play it it provides the top menue you see when you open a DVD
 
You say>The last time I used Nero which was 6 years ago for a few music files, I was able to drag all of them into the program and I got 18 songs on one CD.<< 6 years ago? Your version maybe a bit outdated to use to make DVD..
Also this is audio and that was an audio CD. Not a DVD Video so it's not really relevent.

Incase you didnt know you can burn your mp3 audio and wav etc to a data cd and have more than 30 tracks on CD.
These are referred to mp3 discs and will play in all new mp3 supported players. Even the car cd player if it supports them.

I have provided some steps here
FLV to DVD Video Conversion Using eRightSoft Super
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Multimedia_Programming/Video_Editing/Q_24468702.html
and here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Multimedia_Programming/Video_Editing/Q_23440178.html
Or use this Nero Vision guide
How to convert all video formats to DVD using Nero Vision 4
http://www.dvd-guides.com/content/view/125/59/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 35246465
nickg5
I think this thread is going several paths, so I'll try to summarize

1) To move your VHS to a DVD and be able to play them on a stand alone DVD player you should use your DVD recorder connected as I stated.

2) To burn diferent clips from a computer I think you have several paths,
  a) Convert them to MPG and burn a DVD with Nero, the computer and the DVD player will "read" the diferent clips and you'll be able to chose the one you want.
  b) Create a full DVD, you'll need an applicaion, I use Roxio DVD it, it doesn't have a seteep learning curve and youcan have several menu levels.
  c) You can upgrade to Win 7 and use MS DVD creator aplication wich is straight foerdward.

Final thoughts, burning MPG will be faster, but you'll need to do the conversion process first and it will take time, creating a full DVD will take time, the conversion most likely will be done by the application and it'll take time.
To use WIN 7 you'll need to load the apropiate codecs to watch the video on WMP and hope it'll be able to do the conversion. I did it once and it was really slow and with almost no control on the result.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35337093
will divide the points based on useful information and followup.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35337120
thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35338492
Happy to help nickg5 thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35379324
Merete:
"Stay with Nero 7 it's the best trust me, I bought Nero 7 ultimate and nero 10
Nero 10 is missing the best tools such Nero Photo viewer / editor, also it's more complicated to use. More intrusive into your user rights. 7 is better.

.............I need to start a new question with issues using Nero 7
........can you take a look and offer any advice?
I'll wait to hear and then send you the link to the new question.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35380519
Sure. Fire away
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35385177
0