[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

License information for this component not found.

Posted on 2011-03-18
13
Medium Priority
?
2,077 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I get the following error, only when using windows 7,  when I click the 'Next" button on form "
"frmAHAStep_Builder1of2"
ERROR:
The expression On Load you entered as the event property setting produced the following error: License information for this component not found. You do not have an appropriate license to use this functionality in the design environment.
AHA-Builder-Pro-Version-1-2011-W.zip
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 35169847
Are you using any third party/custom controls  that require a developer license to use?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35169865
what version of Ms Access are you using? the forms runs well on my Access 2007. no such error as you stated.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35169907
and yes I am using Windows 7 :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 35170076
1. No third party party/custom controls were used.
2. The application started out in MS Access 2003 and half way through the developmeny I converted it to MS Access 2007
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 35170103
So I can test your database, are you using Windows 7 32 or 64 bit?

Have you installed the Office 2007 SP2 update?

How to check the to see if SP2 has been installed:
Where is the About dialog for Office 2007 applications
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 35170193
1. Windows 32 bit
2. Yes, SP@ is installed
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35171393

  Check your references.  You may have something left hanging that you should not.  At most, you should have:

Visual Basic For Applications
Microsoft Access 11.0 Object Library
Microsoft DAO 3.6 Object Library
Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.1 Library

 and possibly OLE Automation.  Start with the ones above and see if the app compiles.  If not, then add the additional references you need.  That may also help you find a Active-X control you might have buried some where and not realize it.

  Failing that, I would either use /Decompile or better yet, create a new DB, import everything into it, check references, compile, and then re-test.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:stephenlecomptejr
stephenlecomptejr earned 800 total points
ID: 35197917
Please let me know if this file works correctly as you wish?
AHA-Builder-Pro-Version-1-2011-W.zip
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35198896
 Not sure I have an exact answer for you, but you are using non-native Access controls in the project.  You have a reference to the Windows Common Controls 6.0 (SP6), which is C:\windows\system32\MSCOMCTL.OCX

  Check the following link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957924

  And see if your MSCOMCTL.OCX is of an earlier version.  Chances are you need to update it because of security updates to Windows.

  However I can't find any 3rd party control in the form you mentioned, but only in the selection forms where you used a Tree View control.  So it doesn't quite add up why you would be getting that error there.  If you can, remove the reference and those two forms, and after getting a clean compile, try the form you reference again.

  Also, you have a reference to Microsoft Visual Basic for Applications Extensibility, which appears to be un-needed as your app compiles fine without it.  Not sure if your using any 3rd party extentions to the VBA IDE though.

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 35223939
stephenlecomptejr:

Sorry, but it did not work.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 35226408
Do you get the error in other database?

If yes, do you have any VBA IDE add-ins?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:stephenlecomptejr
stephenlecomptejr earned 800 total points
ID: 35226916
cssc1,

Could you please describe how it did not work?  Was it the same error?   Or is there data you can give that I can type in the empty Access database you've provided to try and get the same result?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 400 total points
ID: 35228990
hi cssc1,
- you might want to install Ms.Access runtime on your client PC. as i told you in earlier posting, i am running Windows 7 with Ms Access 2007 installed and your application runs well on my machine. i did not get any error as you stated.

- link to Access 2007 runtime:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=d9ae78d9-9dc6-4b38-9fa6-2c745a175aed
0