Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fastest Way to Transfer Files

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have files on a seedbox/ stroage server and i was wondering what is the fastest way to transfer these files.


1. i was thinking about have an auto transfer to a fast file downloading place (like rapidshare)..

2. i was thinking about doing SFTP. to my computer..

3. i was thinking about making torrents of files on the server, and then downloading the torrent to my computer. (so like basically have files on server, create torrents from those files, and basically download from the 1 seeder (me) to myself.


which would be the fastest way ?
0
Comment
Question by:ambush276
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjpilcher
ID: 35169801
If you're looking to transfer files remotely, then SFTP is probably the most secure option, if you have the availability to open the port where your server resides.  CoreFTP has a nice free client and server.

Also, you could consider using Remote Desktop if you're running a Windows environment, since you can have it add your local drives when you RDP to the server.

If you're just using it locally, why not just use SCP or SMB?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ComputerAidNZ
ID: 35169975
If it is local, using RoboCopy is the fastest way of transferring files form one drive/machine ot another.
If this is what you're after, let me know and I can talk you around the syntax.
PS only works for Local Area Networks, not over the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 35169997
yea im transferring over the WAN..

is SFTP the fastest.. ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjpilcher
ID: 35170066
SFTP is probably going to give you the most visibility, security, and granular control without using a 3rd party intermediate.  It's more secure than just using FTP and less hassle than using passive FTP.

If you're looking for a cheap option, I'd say it's probably the best way to go.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomunique earned 1500 total points
ID: 35171711
Assuming by "fastest" you're referring to overall time-duration to transfer all the files.  
either pre-compress your files (zip, gzip  tar/gzip  or some other variant).
        OR   find the -C compression option within your sftp client.

If your files are binary (or already compressed), added compression may not help, so testing is required.

Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 35513786
fine it was fine
0