Solved

keyboard and mouse locking up when loading windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-18
11
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Mouse and Keyboard freeze when loading Windows 7 64bit system. They are Logitech using one usb port. They were working fine until I used msconfig and stopped some of the programs and accessories from loading on startup. It appears I have done something to keyboard and mouse.

I then tried using a PS2 keyboard with a Microsoft usb mouse in same usb port. It still doesn't work.

When windows first loads and if i wait to input password it will freeze there. If I login right away it will start to load desktop and then freeze.

I tried using system restore but it may be off. I have loaded in safe-mode and gone into msconfig and turned all startup items back on and I get the same error.

Not sure where to go from here?
0
Comment
Question by:MrLocal
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35169935
Do you mean Windows freezes, or the keyboard and mouse just stop working?

Did you try plugging them into a different USB port?  Sometimes that seems to cause Windows to think it's new hardware and will re-load the drivers...

Do you have another computer that you can use to Remote Desktop to the problem machine?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35170126


I would try running startup repair. It fixes a lot of issues with the OS.

1. restart the machine

2.  hold down the F8 key a

3. on the advanced boot options screen select repair your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrLocal
ID: 35170199
tried different port
tried logging in with gotomypc and it's offline
I keep remote desktop turned off
windows is frozen, not just the mouse/keyboard

will try running windows repair and see what happens
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35170307
If you are using a usb hub then replace it with a new one.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35170663
Sounds like the system is just crashing, I'd wager it's got nothing to do with your keyboard & mouse, and probably not related to anything you changed in msconfig. Most of the stuff you'll find in msconfig are run-of-the-mill applications, and turning them off may cause some weirdness but usually won't cause such a severe crash - a bad piece of hardware, or a bad driver is likely the culprit.

Try ActiveDirectoryman's suggestion first, http:#a35170126.

If you're still having problems, turn on boot logging and let the system attempt to boot normally.  After it fails, you can reboot into Safe Mode and review the boot log and report back here with it's contents (http://www.watchingthenet.com/how-to-enable-boot-logging-for-fixing-startup-problems-in-windows.html).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MrLocal
ID: 35182707
@ tgerbert - funny, before I read your post this morning I came to the same conclusion. It is actually hanging. the keyboard and mouse are fine and should have realized that when I went to the ps2 inputs.

I was able to go back and do a restore to right before the freezing started and before a microsoft critical update was done. Still have the problem.

BTW -Everything freezes as opposed to an actual crash

At that same time I change out my memory. Had 6 1-gig DDR-3 sticks and went to 3 2-gig and 3 1-gig sticks. I went back and changed the new ones out, same problem.

Now, one thing I may have done, I was using the internal reset and shutdown buttons and may have accidentally hit the reset CMOS. When I boot now it is asking me which disk to start from since I have 5 HD's and a couple have OS's on them.

I was going to start windows with boot logging and see where it is hanging this morning. Will advize when I do.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 500 total points
ID: 35182924
>>  have accidentally hit the reset CMOS

That might be your culprit right there, sure you're starting off the right disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrLocal
ID: 35183284
@ tgerbert - yes, i am. it will load and if i login with password before it freezes it will load desktop and start loading startup items and then freeze. It is the right OS. all the others are XP and I run 7 now.

Getting ready to boot log it now
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrLocal
ID: 35186568
yes, i have figured it out. It was the cmos and wrong drive loading
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35473457
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0