Solved

Unable to ping FQDN

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
1,632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Building a lab again, and having trouble joining a server into a domain.

Maybe im missing something here. Here's the problem.

When I do a NSLOOKUP, from a server that is about to be joined to REALESTATE.COM, the FQDN of the DC gets returned with its IP address as seen from the enclosed file.

But, when I try to ping the DC FQDN, it unables to find the host name SRV-DC. That's not correct, because in my FORWARDLOOKUP zone, I have a host record of SRV-DC with an IP address of 169.254.0.120. I have a record also in REVERSELOOKUP zone - IP to FQDN.

Not sure at this stage where to look for this issue.


error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheTull
ID: 35170052
Can you do an ipconfig /all please and copy the output here.  Also, why are you using the 169.254 IP range?  That is reserved for situations where you don't have a normal IP to use either statically or through DHCP.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ActiveDirectoryman earned 250 total points
ID: 35170058

first, I would clear your dns cache since you just made a negative query.

ipconfig /flushdns  /registerdns

second,  that message means that you have a name resolution problem.

The problem is that you are using an invalid address range for dns resolution. You cannot use the 169.254.x.x range. Your network interfaces must be configured with a valid range such as 192.168.x.x or 10.0.x.x.

Check out this article

http://technet.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/dd378975(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35170192
I figured that out too.....ActiveDirectoryman...as soon as I've changed my ip address to class A, it automatically fixed the issue, right after I' posted this issue here.

But, you were on the money.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now