Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to prevent word wrap on command line in unix

Posted on 2011-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I would like to know the parameter that should go into .Xdefaults file that prevents word wrap on a command line on Linux Redhat.
0
Comment
Question by:monocacy570
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:monocacy570
ID: 35169939
would like to know the syntax that should go into .Xdefaults file that would prevents word wrap on a command line on Linux Redhat
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 35181151
This doesn't make sense.  "command line" is normally provided by shell (/bin/sh and the like), but shells are not configured via .Xdefaults.

More details, please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:monocacy570
ID: 35181986
svs, your point is noted and therefore the question should be asked like this:  how do I prevent word wrap from occuring at the 80 character limit on a command line?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 35182320
I've seen this happen, but do not recall in which shell and which OS.  sorry.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35188016
.Xdefaults has no influence on word wrapping.

bash input is controlled by ~/.inputrc /etc/inputrc

i suspect wrapping at :80 happens because of a wrong TERM setting
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
m_walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 35188306
Are you talking about the terminal window under xwindows or from a remote terminal eg: putty.

The way I see it is you can change the line length with the stty command
eg:  stty cols 120
But, the terminal program may notice the line "needs" to be wrapped.  As such you would need to check the settings for the terminal app.

The terminal program must do something with the data, so it could just drop the exta data (trunc it) or store in a buffer and add a scroll bar.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 35281662
have you tried not typing in anything bigger than 80 chars?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:monocacy570
ID: 35396711
Thanks to all who responded.
0