Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to convert .msg file to .doc file?

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi ,

Please help me how to convert .msg(out look mail) to .doc file.
0
Comment
Question by:haneef_nb
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheTull
ID: 35170039
Are you trying to change the message file into a format you can edit?  I'm not sure you can just do a straight conversion, it may just be easiest to open the msg in Outlook and do a select all (CTRL-a) and copy/paste the content into a word doc.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198688
You need to save it as a html file in outlook and then open it in word.  Word can not open the .msg extension files as it will not be able to decode the file
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:haneef_nb
ID: 35376563
Thanks.....
0