[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error installing SP3 on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
access to path Excgangesetup.log is denied Setup will not continue

How do i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_02767
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35170090
I would recommend using Sysinternals Process Monitor. Filter on the process = patch name and result contains denied. You may need to try result not contains success. But that should hopefully help you figure out where it's trying to access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_02767
ID: 35170095
i don't understand what you mean ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35170137
Process Monitor is a free program from Sysinternals. It's available here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645. Sysinternals distributed free versions but less functional versions of software developed by Winternals. Around four years ago Winternals was purchased by Microsoft. Process Monitor allows one to monitor registry, file, and network calls. It can also do process monitoring too. So you can use it to see what file calls are being denied or are containing the ExchangeSetup.log. This way you can hopefully determine what the exact issue is thats causing the update to fail.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35185365
95% of the time I've seen this error, it is because the install package was not being run as administrator.

right-click, choose "run as administrator", then attempt the re-install.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_02767
ID: 35193430
Note sure why i didnt think of that!   THANKS!
0