Solved

Microsoft Server Products Overview

Posted on 2011-03-18
7
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Microsoft is giving our organisation major discounts on MS Server products. However i am not sure what most products are used for and what would fit our needs the best. Our network has 3 Server running Windows 2003 and one Server running VMware with 4 Windows 2008 VM's. We have 50 computer running either XP, Vista or 7, We have office 2007 pro on al those machines.

We can buy up to 6 products and up to 50CAL's per product

The Software we can choose from is the following:

1. Windows Multi point server Premium or Standard
2. Forefront Enterprise or Standard
3. Groove Server 2010
4. Lync Server Standard or Enterprise
5. Project Server
6. SharePoint Server
7. System Center -- There are a bunch of different version or add ons? Not sure

Could some please give me a brief explanation what each product is used for? From what i was reading so far most of them have to do with content and file sharing?

Please let me know if you need additional informations to answer the question.

Thank you




0
Comment
Question by:Martin Gerlach
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 250 total points
ID: 35170109
1. Never heard of it
2. Anti virus software
3. Replaced by SharePoitn workspaces.  Groove was collab software that could be used to sync documents between team members, or with SharePoint lists.
4. Enterprise Unified Communication platform (voice/IM/video conferencing)
5. Enterprise project management software.  Used with Project client software.
6. Enterprise Portal platform (http://sharepoint.microsoft.com)
7. This is software typically used by an IT Operations staff to manage infrastructure
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 250 total points
ID: 35170770
I am not going to try and reinvent the wheel by typing everything here butin summary I can oblige.

Multipoint - http://www.microsoft.com/uk/windows/multipoint/learn-more.aspx#Top10 - top ten things you can do with it.
Forefront - This depends on 'which' Forefront product. Threat Management Gateway is the best firewall in the world, UAG is Microsoft's new remote-access system, Endpoint Security is anti-virus, quarantining, anti-spam and anti-everything really. Endpoint security goes hand in hand with System Centre.
Groove - Still exists and is collaborative software. Sharepoint 2010 integrates the capabilities of Groove into the one product but Groove can still be bought separately.
Lync - replaced Office Communications Server. Lync is huge and includes features such as Instant Messaging, Video and audio conferencing, right up to and including desktop telephony. Again this is very much collaborative software in the sense of features and functions.
Blaqh Blah Blah - it goes on.

The more important question comes back to you - what do you want to do with your environment? What are the requirements of your organisation in respect to its business? Once they have informed you of these basic intentions you can better decide on which products you will need to use.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35242869
please close this ticket out.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35243558
I've had better luck asking the person to close than waiting for the clean up crew to close it and not award any points.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35310228
Thanks :)
0