[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SPLA licensing

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can I sell SPLA MS Licenses to a client who owns the hardware, keeps it in their office but the software is part of my managed services offering? Some say you can only sell SPLA Licenses when you are a hosting provider.

Please advise

Thankyou  
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35170067
My understanding of SPLA licensing is it is for hosted services only. If you install on client hardware it is considered the same as selling them the license which is in violation of the agreement.

I can see your argument though, it is like "the" cloud vs on premise cloud, a fine line.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35170515
I do agree with RobWill, I have some hosted services and I use SPLA licenses, for my clients I sell normal licenses.


Honestly no one of us is a license expert and these issues are solved much more easily by contacting Microsoft license department  (even them get confused sometimes) at least you will have an official answer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 35185742
I talked to Dell spla expert and was told, can't do that way as long as the client owns the server can't do spla
0