Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i change site name?

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can i change what my OWA Address from remote.domain.com/OWA to owa.domain.com ?

also how to you change companyweb to something else?
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_02767
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ucando1
ID: 35170205
run the connect to internet / setup internet address wizard to change to owa.domain.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35170207
You do that with "Set up your Internet Address" Wizard. At the point where it says "Store Your Domain Name Information" Click on "Advanced Settings" you change it there.

You do not need the /OWA once you login to the RWW you click on mail and it is there for you.

The Company Web is SharePoint you can create another web site if you want.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_02767
ID: 35193272
Rick,
   how do i make mail.domain.com point to remote.domain.com/OWA?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 2000 total points
ID: 35193410
It is not really made to do that. It is made to point to remote.domainname.com and then you would login there and you have access to OWA.

If you want to go directly to https://remote.domainname.com/owa then I would say create a new web site and have it forward.

There are several ways to have it forward you can use IIS to do that or a Javascript or a Meta tag.  

Since you know who your audience is you would just put one of these in your main page.

<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="0;URL=https://remote.domain.com/owa" />


<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="javascript">
        var topwindows=window.open('https://remote.domain.com/owa', '_top')
</SCRIPT>

Open in new window

0