Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

9250C Digital Sender

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-03
I want to configure 9250c digital sender on the Local area Network, so that i can send the mails directly from the device.
We don't have email server on LAN. It is hosted at third party service provider. But we do have Local DNS server with private IP.

I have configured 9250c with private IP, smtp server name and IP address and port number provided by Thirdparty. After the IP configuration device is able to authorize the smtp gateway, but not able to send the mails. Any solution or root cause?
0
Comment
Question by:amitchaubey
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 35171278
Try setting it up like the email client in one of your PCs. Even give it the address of one of the PCs. If that works, then set up the device's email address as a valid email on the mail server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krnischal
ID: 36816447
Probably you need to configure a mail id on the machine. It will use that as sender email id when sending mails from the printer. It can be confiugred on the hp 9250 gui by typing the ip add of the printer in the IE. Also check whether the dns server is mapping the smtp gateway correctly.
0