Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Optima PC what button do i press to use the recovery??

Posted on 2011-03-18
14
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to do a recovery on an Optima PC which has a recovery partition, I cannot however work out how to use the recovery partition... how to get into it!!
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Angus_08
  • 10
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ucando1
ID: 35170185
When you boot the pc, you should see an option for system recovery, is is usually F11 or similar.

If there is no option there must be a program installed in the Program Menu that access the recovery partition, and starts the process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angus_08
ID: 35170191
I have tried all buttons... F11, F12, F9 etc... none of them have worked... I cannot get into the computer to get into the Program Menu, some clown has put XP on it and it is meant to be VISTA!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 35170269
Hi Angus_08,

"I have tried all buttons... F11, F12, F9 etc... none of them have worked..." "some clown has put XP on it and it is meant to be VISTA!!"

It's possible when Windows XP was installed, the recovery partition was formatted as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Angus_08
ID: 35170274
i see the partion there and most the the files are there  i used Acronis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angus_08
ID: 35170401
i still cant boot into recovery partion
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 35172145
Do you have a Acronis Bootable Rescue Media? You can boot from this disc and restore the "image" that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angus_08
ID: 35172302
Ok Jeremy This is where im at right just a bit ago what i did was derleted the xp partion some clown put there anyway
then it still would not go to recovery partion
so i made recovery partion active now comes up
i see now the recovery optima thing come up
now realy dose nothing
it goes through its messages n screens ok like no errors it looks for the files it needs and says they exsist
anyway but says complete nothing happened

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angus_08
ID: 35172332
ok just thought of a idear maybye i need turn it off go plug it back into externarl hard drive and check if i have to hide recovery partion again please stand bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angus_08
ID: 35172349
ok i checked and gusse what the files are there now i have a  drive d recovery  and drive f local disk ok it looks like vista so i hide d so can turn f into c  on reboot ok im trying it
ok tryied
now this weird im getting the old NTLDR is missing how can this be i derleted ex partion
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angus_08
ID: 35172361
awaiting help
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremySBrown earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172390
Do you have the Windows Vista installation disc? Since you are receiving the "NTLDR is missing" message, you can use the Windows Vista disc to perform a "repair".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angus_08
ID: 35172409
well no sir i dont but i have found a trial of Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset now only trouble is wont burn like it should ill work on that give me a few minutes

0
 

Author Comment

by:Angus_08
ID: 35172515
ok well its not fixed but it says please wait a momeant while windows prepares your computer  for the first time so ill wait to see if no more errors while thats doing that
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angus_08
ID: 35172527
in fairness i think jeremy was the best help i think if it works ill award points to you cheers
0