[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove image which appears during windows startup & shutdown

Posted on 2011-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I remove an annoying image (family photo of a previous user) which appears prior to startup/shutdown on a Windows XP PC ?

I have tried changing the startup screeen through a 3rd party program - however the image still keeps appearing.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:saliyam
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjpilcher
ID: 35170245
If you go to msconfig (start>run - type msconfig) you can do the following to disable it:

Next in the System Configuration Utility select the BOOT.INI tab and place a check next to /NOGUIBOOT.  Click Apply then Ok.  Now when you reboot your computer you will not see the XP logo, just a blank screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:saliyam
ID: 35170256
Thanks for your prompt reply.

I have tried this - but the image appears just before the Ctrl-Alt-Del notification.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjpilcher
ID: 35170260
Open Regedt32 and navigate to:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System

Delete the values for the old wallpaper if they exist.

Right click on a blank space on the Desktop and select properties, Desktop and Customize Desktop. Click on Web and make sure that everything is unticked
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:saliyam
ID: 35170270
Thanks. I will try this & let you know the outcome.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35170282
According to the comment of Neil J. Rubenking, it says:-

"Settings in the key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop control the wallpaper, screensaver, etc. for the current user.

Equivalent settings in HKEY_USERS\.Default\Control Panel\Desktop control those same elements for the default user (i.e. before login).

To set the default values the same as your own current ones, do this. Launch REGEDIT from the Start menu's Run dialog. Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop. Select Export from the Registry menu (File menu in XP) and export just that key to a file, say, FIXDEFAULT.REG. Close REGEDIT before you hurt yourself; it has sharp edges!

Open FIXDEFAULT.REG in any text editing program that includes Find/Replace ability. Change all occurrences of HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ to HKEY_USERS\.Default\. Save the file (be sure it's saved as a plain text file, no formatting) and launch it. Done!"

Source: http://discuss.pcmag.com/forums/thread/323921006.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saliyam
ID: 35196137
Sorry for the delay as I visit this client only once a week.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35196196
Glad to know thatvyou have the problem solved. Cheers!
0