Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to find Display Driver for HP ProLiant ML 110 G4 Server

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
HP ProLiant ML 110 G4 Server hardware.  It comes with Matrox Graphics video.
I've installed Server 2008. But am unable to find driver for graphics. Now by default 1024*768 standard resolution only am getting.
But my monitor supports upto 1036*728.  I go-through the HP website for driver, they're not given driver for server2008, they gave support upto server 2003 only. then i went to Matrox website for driver and downloaded the display driver, but it "shows this package doesn't meet hardware specification".
Can you guide to solve this issue.
Tkz in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cybersak
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35170518
try drivereasy :  www.drivereasy.com
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35171102
This is the current Server 2008 x64 driver for the Proliant ML100 Series but you may already have this as the highest resolution supported is XVGA, 16bit color @ 85Hz.  There isn't support for 1036*728.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberDave1 earned 500 total points
ID: 35173675
You can check the card for an FCC ID# then search the website
http://www.fcc.gov/oet/ea/fccid/
to get the Martox model number and then check the mfgr site or a driver search site like
www.driverguide.com 
to find the driver download.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cybersak
ID: 35182460
Its not that much easy to implement, but the problem was solved.
Tkz dude..
0