Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which is the best recommendation engine

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I am trying to find a good, reliable recommendation engine that is able to analyse the previous purchase and push specific products to the client (cookie based system). It should be able to offer real personalized recommendation like amazon.

Can anyone help?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Dev_Nair
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jjjj234 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35456046
the best one i have seen is the strands recommender, though it is pricing starting at $149 per month, but it is a REAL recommendation engine and not just who bought this type of thing heres a link: Strands Recommender
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 37052779
Have a look at 10 Recommended Recommendation Engines:

http://www.readwriteweb.com/archives/10_recommendation_engines.php

Gary
0