Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from SQL 2000 to 2005 and ntext

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am converting a huge db from SQL 2000 to 2005 I have several next fields should I change to nvarchar(max) I known this will improve performance but I did not will that cause any problem Specially I do not want to put my system down it is an active web site I know that in case of upgrading from 2005 to 2008 I have and it is amuse to change next to nvarchar (max) thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sohairzaki2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35170372
you can still upgrade your database to 2005 and maintaining the ntext datatype fields.
after the new database stabilized (few weeks or month maybe), you can do the exercise of changing the ntext datatype to nvarchar.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 35171339
are you going to move to sql2005 or stay at sql2000 compatability?

do you make extensive use of UPDATETEXT/WRITETEXT?

when do you plan to alter update statements to use the .WRITE phrase instead

I think it would depend on how much application code you need to change to support and test out the
upgrade anyway... as you say moving to sql 2008 this becomes more of a deinite requirement
(you can still use sql 2005 compatability for a while)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sohairzaki2005
ID: 35181559
are you going to move to sql2005 or stay at sql2000 compatability? moving to sql2005

do you make extensive use of UPDATETEXT/WRITETEXT?I am using coldfusion not .net
when do you plan to alter update statements to use the .WRITE phrase instead

I think it would depend on how much application code you need to change to support and test out the
upgrade anyway... as you say moving to sql 2008 this becomes more of a deinite requirement
(you can still use sql 2005 compatability for a while) Not thinking to upgrade to 2008 for a while
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 2000 total points
ID: 35186728
I think it would depend on how much application code you need to change to support and test out the
upgrade anyway...


if you are doing lots of changes then move to varchar(max) otherwise stay with text at present
0