Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Routing Mail Between Exchange 2010 Internal and GoDaddy POP3 External During Migration For A Single Domain

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a newer client that is currently using hosted POP3 email with GoDaddy.  We will be migrating them off of GoDaddy to an internal Exchange 2010 server.  A lot of our clients are on McAfee Email Protection (formerly MXLogic) and we have used the intelligent routing option frequently when migrating email.  We do have McAfee Email Protection in place for this customer but had to remove it because of issues with GoDaddy. (Will say from experience and the number of clients/mailboxes that uses McAfee/MXLogic that we have never had these issues EXCEPT with GoDaddy).  Now we could use the intelligent routing component and the migration would be easy.  However, they have specified that they do not want any issues during the migration with GoDaddy even though they concede the issues were with GoDaddy.

 I am thinking the best way to do this is set up forwarding from GoDaddy for individual mailboxes as they are migrated over to Exchange 2010.  Have researched how GoDaddy handles that and it looks like we will have to add a forwarding package for them.

 When we forward from GoDaddy I believe I need to set up an alias or sub-domain to point to the Exchange 2010 server?  

What needs to happen on the Exchange 2010 server so users who are on Exchange 2010 can send email to the users still on GoDaddy?

Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:scrapeit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35172715
First you need to add Godadddy as accepted domain.
Second you can create and with * in domain field.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35172722
Forget to mention the steps in point two.

Second you can create send connector and with * in domain field. Steps are given below:

http://www.petri.co.il/configuring-exchange-2007-send-external-email.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markdmac earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172888
I don't see the issue here, your customer is using POP for email, so they have a local copy of their mail at the Outlook side in a PST already.  Setup the Exchange part, get all mailboxes created.  Change the public MX record.  That will take time to propagate.  Allow the clients to continue to pull from the POP while you add the Exchange accounts to their Outlook.  

Email will eventually flow to the Exchange server while the end users can still check for any mail that was sent to the POP server before the propagation completed.  

When you have all the email downloaded from the POP server, you can either import the PST files via Outlook into the Exchange server, or you can do it centrally using PowerShell.

I wrote an FAQ on importing the mailboxes with PowerShell: http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=7139
0
 

Author Comment

by:scrapeit
ID: 35175746
markdmac - Good points and understood on those.  We may just go the way you described and change the MX records and layer back in the external filtering.  We were hoping to stagger the mailbox transitions for reasons internal to this particular client.

I just took a quick look at your article.  Does this apply to Exchange 2010 as well?  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
ID: 35176753
Yes it still applies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scrapeit
ID: 35220482
Thanks markdmac.  

If we needed to keep both GoDaddy and Exchange 2010 going during the transition (client is requesting a few users at a time be transitioned), how can we forward from GoDaddy to client's Exchange 2010?  Again we cannot use the intelligent routing through the MXLogic platform as the client does not want email flowing through that platform to GoDaddy because of previous issues I stated in the original post.  

I think we would need a sub-domain to forward to from GoDaddy with the Exchange 2010 accepting that domain.  The Exchange 2010 server would send all outbound email through itself.  It is just the inbound from GoDaddy we need to worry about during the transition.  Have never used POP3 connector with Exchange but am reading that it may not be a preferred way.  

We would prefer to either transition all at once or route between the platforms (MXLogic) but this is how they want to do it.  
0