Solved

On-Premise Exchange server Down

Posted on 2011-03-18
10
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi !,

I would like to know if my on premise exchange server down then what steps should i follow?? and FYI i have already taken backup of exchange server mail boxes so i want to know only steps for recovery of exchange server.
 
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35170389
The recovery depends entirely on what is wrong with Exchange.  Maybe a backup/restore.  Maybe other troubleshooting steps.  It all depends on what's wrong.  You begin to determine what's wrong by referencing the event logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 35170396
if the my windows OS crashed then what???
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35170407
Assuming you have a separate domain controller or at least a second one if your exchange server was a domain controller then simply run following command:

Setup.com /m:recoverserver

This will read all data from active directory and rebuild your server.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35170445
To be more specific.

Rebuild the server with the exact same name, reset the computer account in Active Directory, DO NOT delete it.

Join tge rebuilt server to the domain then run the command I posted above.

Then restore your databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 35170446
if i have only one DC and if it is crashed so where i can put this command and  if second one needed then can i put only windows server  without exchange so from there shell use this command ???
Setup.com /m:recoverserver
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35170457
If you only have one DC and that has exchange on it then the same procedure applies just before you install exchange you will make the rebuilt server a domain controller and then restore the system sate from backup.

Again, making sure the computer names are the same.

But, where ever possible you should have more than one domain controller for this exact reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 35171149
You mean to say at least i need backup of system state of previous windows then i can restore it on new??
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35171203
Correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 35171218
ok one more question if i m  rebuilding new server then first i have to install exchange or first need to restore system backup???
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35171391
As I already said, above.  If the ONLY DC has failed then you need to do a system state restore otherwise there is no Active Directory to recover exchange from
0