Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

If and between-values in Numbers for iWork or in Excel.

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi I have a question about how to do something in Numbers in iWork and or in Excel. I want to make a cell do this:

If x - Y = between 0-4 then return 100. If x - y = between 5-9 then return 50. If not any of those return 0.

Is it possible to so something like that in numbers or in Excel?
0
Comment
Question by:guidx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 200 total points
ID: 35170417
=IF(AND(A1-B1>=0,A1-B1<=4),100,IF(AND(A1-B1>=5,A1-B1<=9),50,0))

Where A1 is x and B1 is y.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ssisworo earned 1600 total points
ID: 35170419
with formula :

 "IF(A12-B12 <= 4, 100, IF( A12-B12 <= 9, 50, 0))"


and here is screen shot :
 screen
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35170427
A simpler formula:

=CHOOSE(MIN(A1-B1,3),100,50,0)

Where A1 is x and B1 is y.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 200 total points
ID: 35173799
Kevin, I do not see how your simpler formula will give the desired result.

guidx, Here is my formula

=VLOOKUP(A1-B1,{0,100;5,50;10,0},2)

Saqib
0