?
Solved

Roaming profiles only on XP

Posted on 2011-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey

Today we have roaming profiles on our XP machines.

Is it possible only to have roaming profiles on XP machines? and no roaming profiles on Windows 7?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LikeWindows
ID: 35171179
Yes, this is possible. In Active Directory you need to create two OU's . One for the Windows XP machines and one for the Windows 7 machines to move in. After that you create a Group Policy for the Windows 7 OU with following setting :

Under Computer Configuration/Policies/Administrative Templates/System/User Profiles set the following policy to enabled : Only allow local user profiles.

After the Windows 7 computers restart and you log in to the domain the profiles will be local.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adminmaster
ID: 35171192
hi mike,

roaming profiles are user based on AD not on client machine.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314478 study this is for xp machines
xp roaming profiles are not compatible with vista and win 7 .
So only way is restricting users logon to xp  or win 7.
pls read this :- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roaming_user_profile
pls correct me if i am wrong.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:needleboy
ID: 35171627
Hi Mike,

The answer is no, because roaming profile is configured on per user basis.
When user with configured roming profile (\\server\username) log on to Windows 7 computer, new roaming profile is created on server (\\servername\username.v2) and no documents and settings are transfered to newly created profile. There is no way to use same profile on Windows XP and Windows 7 computers.

I hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 2000 total points
ID: 35174916
I can't see why what "LikeWindows" suggests won't work. He is setting a local machine policy on machines so it should apply to machines. The policy description seems OK, I just can't try it at present....
0